Author: Ryan

  • 2026 Suzuki GSX-8S: Specs, Price and How It Compares

    The GSX-8S is Suzuki’s 776cc parallel-twin naked bike, built around a 270-degree crankshaft and Suzuki’s Cross Balancer system, according to Suzuki’s US page for the 2026 model. For 2026 Suzuki lists two new paint schemes rather than mechanical changes. This is a spec-based overview: we haven’t ridden the bike for this article, and every figure comes from Suzuki Motor USA’s 2026 GSX-8S page, checked on 22 October 2026.

    2026 Suzuki GSX-8S at a glance

    US MSRP $9,249 base MSRP (as listed by Suzuki on 22 Oct 2026; $700.00 destination charge extra)
    Engine 776cc, 4-stroke, liquid-cooled, DOHC parallel-twin
    Seat height 810 mm (31.9 in.)
    Curb weight 202 kg (445 lb.)
    Fuel tank 14.0 L (3.7 US gal.)
    Warranty 12-month unlimited mileage limited warranty
    Source Suzuki 2026 GSX-8S

    Suzuki publishes metric and US figures side by side; we copy both exactly as listed. Suzuki’s US page doesn’t give a horsepower or torque figure, so none is quoted here.

    2026 Suzuki GSX-8S price

    The 2026 GSX-8S is listed at $9,249 base MSRP plus a $700.00 destination charge (MSRP as listed by Suzuki on 22 Oct 2026). Suzuki says MSRP excludes taxes, title, license and registration fees, destination and delivery charges, dealer fees and optional equipment. Colors listed are Candy Daring Red / Metallic Matte Black No.2, or Metallic Matte Black No. 2 / Glass Sparkle.

    2026 Suzuki GSX-8S specs

    Engine and drivetrain

    Engine 776cc, 4-stroke, liquid-cooled, DOHC parallel-twin
    Bore x stroke 84.0 mm x 70 mm (3.3 in. x 2.8 in.)
    Compression ratio 12.8:1
    Fuel system Fuel injection
    Starter Electric
    Lubrication Force-fed circulation, wet sump
    Clutch Wet, multi-plate type
    Transmission 6-speed constant mesh
    Final drive O-ring style drive chain, 525 x 118L

    Chassis

    Suspension, front Inverted telescopic, coil spring, oil damped
    Suspension, rear Link type, single shock, coil spring, oil damped
    Brakes, front NISSIN, Radial-mount 4-piston calipers, twin disc, ABS-equipped
    Brakes, rear NISSIN, 1-piston caliper, single disc, ABS-equipped
    Tires, front 120/70ZR17M/C (58W), tubeless
    Tires, rear 180/55ZR17M/C (73W), tubeless

    Dimensions and weight

    Overall length 2115 mm (83.3 in.)
    Overall width 775 mm (30.5 in.)
    Overall height 1105 mm (43.5 in.)
    Wheelbase 1465 mm (57.7 in.)
    Ground clearance 145 mm (5.7 in.)
    Seat height 810 mm (31.9 in.)
    Curb weight 202 kg (445 lb.)
    Fuel tank capacity 14.0 L (3.7 US gal.)

    Who the GSX-8S suits

    The GSX-8S is priced between Yamaha’s MT-07 and MT-09, and its spec sheet reads that way too: a bigger twin than the MT-07, with more standard electronics, but a long way short of the MT-09’s three cylinders. It suits a rider who wants a standard quick shifter and multi-mode traction control on a middleweight twin without paying triple-cylinder money. At 445 lb curb and with a 57.7 in wheelbase, it’s longer and heavier on paper than the MT-07, so riders who mainly want the lightest bike in the class should compare closely. For fit, read our seat height guide: a 31.9 in seat is mid-pack for a naked bike, but width and weight matter too.

    Strengths and trade-offs (from the spec sheet)

    • Quick shifter as standard. Suzuki lists a Bi-directional Quick Shift system that lets you shift up or down without using the clutch or throttle once you’re rolling.
    • Rider aids. The Suzuki Intelligent Ride System includes a three-mode Drive Mode Selector, four-mode traction control, Easy Start and Low RPM Assist, shown on a five-inch color TFT, per Suzuki.
    • Brakes. Radial-mount NISSIN four-piston calipers on twin 310mm discs (disc size from Suzuki’s feature text), with ABS.
    • Weight. The heaviest bike in our comparison on paper, although the brands measure weight differently.
    • Little published suspension detail. Suzuki’s US spec table describes the fork and shock types but doesn’t list fork size, wheel travel or adjustment, so you can’t compare those directly with the Yamahas.
    • Warranty. 12 months, the same length as Yamaha’s one-year factory warranty on the MT models.

    GSX-8S vs Yamaha MT-07 vs Yamaha MT-09

    Model (model year) US MSRP (as listed 22 Oct 2026) Engine Seat height Weight (as published) Fuel capacity Source
    Suzuki GSX-8S (2026) $9,249 776cc parallel-twin 810 mm (31.9 in.) 202 kg (445 lb.) curb 14.0 L (3.7 US gal.) Suzuki
    Yamaha MT-07 (2026) $8,599 689cc inline twin 31.7 in 403 lb wet 3.7 gal Yamaha
    Yamaha MT-09 (2026) $10,899 890cc inline 3-cylinder 32.5 in 425 lb wet 3.7 gal Yamaha
    • Yamaha MT-07: $650 less, lighter on paper (403 lb wet, with a full tank) and with a lower seat. The GSX-8S counters with the larger engine and a standard quick shifter. See our 2026 Yamaha MT-07 overview.
    • Yamaha MT-09: $1,650 more for an 890cc triple. Yamaha lists a fully adjustable fork (preload, compression and rebound) and a 425 lb wet weight, still lighter on paper than the GSX-8S’s curb figure. If the budget stretches, it’s the step up; if not, the GSX-8S has the bigger twin.

    Suzuki GSX-8S FAQ

    How much is the 2026 Suzuki GSX-8S?

    $9,249 base MSRP plus $700.00 destination, as listed on Suzuki’s GSX-8S page on 22 Oct 2026.

    What is the GSX-8S seat height?

    Suzuki lists 810 mm (31.9 in.).

    How much does the GSX-8S weigh?

    Suzuki lists a curb weight of 202 kg (445 lb.).

    Does the GSX-8S have a quick shifter?

    Yes. Suzuki lists its Bi-directional Quick Shift system as standard equipment.

    Does the GSX-8S have traction control?

    Yes. Suzuki lists a four-mode Advanced Traction Control System as part of the Suzuki Intelligent Ride System.

    Before you buy

    Licensing rules are set by each state, so check your state DMV (or equivalent) for the motorcycle license or endorsement you need, and consider a Motorcycle Safety Foundation course. You can look up any open safety recalls by VIN with NHTSA before buying a used example.

    Sources

    All figures were checked on the manufacturer pages on 22 October 2026. Manufacturers can change prices and specifications without notice, so check the linked page, and confirm with a dealer, before you buy.

  • 2026 Yamaha MT-07: Specs, Price and How It Compares

    The MT-07 is Yamaha’s 689cc twin-cylinder naked bike, and the 2026 model gets radially mounted front brake calipers, a 41mm inverted fork and a five-inch TFT display, according to Yamaha’s US model page. This is a spec-based overview, not a road test: we haven’t ridden the bike for this article. Every figure below is copied from Yamaha Motor USA’s pages for the 2026 MT-07, checked on 22 October 2026.

    2026 Yamaha MT-07 at a glance

    US MSRP $8,599 (MSRP as listed by Yamaha on 22 Oct 2026; destination charge $675 extra)
    Engine 689cc liquid-cooled, 4-stroke, DOHC inline twin-cylinder; 4-valves per cylinder
    Seat height 31.7 in
    Wet weight 403 lb
    Fuel capacity 3.7 gal
    Fuel economy (estimated) 57 mpg
    Source Yamaha 2026 MT-07 specifications

    Yamaha doesn’t publish a horsepower or torque figure for the MT-07 on its US spec page, so we don’t quote one.

    2026 Yamaha MT-07 price

    Yamaha lists the 2026 MT-07 from $8,599 MSRP, with a $675 destination charge on top (MSRP as listed by Yamaha on 22 Oct 2026). Yamaha says the MSRP excludes tax, title, prep and destination charges, and that dealers set actual prices. When we checked, Yamaha’s page also showed time-limited finance and customer-cash offers for 10/1/2026 to 12/31/2026; see the model page for the current terms.

    2026 Yamaha MT-07 specs

    Engine and drivetrain

    Engine type 689cc liquid-cooled, 4-stroke, DOHC inline twin-cylinder; 4-valves per cylinder
    Bore x stroke 80.0mm x 68.6mm
    Compression ratio 11.5:1
    Fuel delivery Fuel injection with YCC-T
    Ignition TCI: Transistor Controlled Ignition
    Transmission 6-speed; multiplate wet clutch; with Assist & Slipper clutch
    Final drive Chain

    Chassis

    Suspension, front 41mm KYB® inverted fork; 5.1-in travel
    Suspension, rear KYB® single shock, adjustable preload and rebound damping; 5.1-in travel
    Brakes, front Dual 298mm hydraulic disc; ABS
    Brakes, rear 245mm hydraulic disc; ABS
    Tires, front 120/70ZR17 Dunlop® Sportmax Q5A
    Tires, rear 180/55ZR17 Dunlop® Sportmax Q5A

    Dimensions and weight

    L x W x H 81.3 in x 30.7 in x 43.7 in
    Seat height 31.7 in
    Wheelbase 54.9 in
    Rake (caster angle) 24.3°
    Trail 3.7 in
    Max. ground clearance 5.9 in
    Fuel capacity 3.7 gal
    Fuel economy 57 mpg (Yamaha: estimated)
    Wet weight 403 lb
    Warranty 1 Year (Limited Factory Warranty)

    Yamaha defines wet weight as the bike with all standard equipment and all fluids, including oil, coolant and a full tank of fuel. That matters when you compare it with brands that quote curb or dry weight (see the rivals table below).

    Who the MT-07 suits

    On paper, the MT-07 sits in the space between learner-friendly 300–500cc bikes and bigger, more expensive middleweights. Its 31.7 in seat is an inch higher than Yamaha’s 2026 MT-03 (30.7 in on Yamaha’s MT-03 spec page), and at 403 lb wet it’s 30 lb heavier than the MT-03’s 373 lb. That makes it a natural next step for a rider who has outgrown a small twin, or a first bike for someone who has trained and is comfortable with a bigger engine. If you’re still deciding what size to start on, our beginner motorcycle guide goes through licensing, weight and engine size, and the seat height guide explains why the 31.7 in figure is only part of the fit story.

    Strengths and trade-offs (from the spec sheet)

    • Electronics for the price. Yamaha lists Yamaha Ride Control with three throttle maps, switchable traction control, and SPORT and STREET presets plus a custom mode, along with a five-inch TFT with smartphone connectivity through the Y-Connect app.
    • Proper brake hardware. Twin 298mm discs with radially mounted four-piston calipers are the headline chassis change for 2026, per Yamaha.
    • Adjustable rear end, basic front. The rear shock adjusts for preload and rebound, but Yamaha doesn’t list any adjustment for the 41mm fork.
    • Small tank. 3.7 gal is the smallest tank in the comparison below. Yamaha’s estimated 57 mpg helps, but it’s a trade-off if you plan long days.
    • No published power figure. You can’t compare the MT-07’s output with rivals from Yamaha’s US data alone.

    MT-07 vs Kawasaki Z650 S vs Suzuki GSX-8S

    These are the two obvious Japanese twin-cylinder alternatives at a similar price in the US. Figures are copied from each manufacturer’s own page for the model year shown.

    Model (model year) US MSRP (as listed 22 Oct 2026) Engine Seat height Weight (as published) Fuel capacity Source
    Yamaha MT-07 (2026) $8,599 689cc inline twin 31.7 in 403 lb wet 3.7 gal Yamaha
    Kawasaki Z650 S ABS (2027) $7,899 649cc parallel twin; 67.0 hp @ 8,000 rpm (ISO 4106) 31.7 in 416.7 lb curb (419.0 lb 50-State Model) 4.0 gal Kawasaki
    Suzuki GSX-8S (2026) $9,249 776cc parallel-twin 810 mm (31.9 in.) 202 kg (445 lb.) curb 14.0 L (3.7 US gal.) Suzuki
    • Kawasaki Z650 S: $700 less and the same 31.7 in seat height. Kawasaki publishes power (67.0 hp, measured to ISO 4106, which Kawasaki notes can read higher than SAE methods) and lists traction control (KTRC) and a 4.3-in TFT. Its curb weight is measured with more than 90 percent of a full tank, so it’s not a like-for-like match for Yamaha’s wet figure. The MT-07 has the larger engine and the radial brakes.
    • Suzuki GSX-8S: $650 more, with a bigger 776cc twin, a standard bi-directional quick shifter and a four-mode traction control system, according to Suzuki. It’s also the heaviest here on paper. Our 2026 Suzuki GSX-8S overview covers it in more detail.

    Yamaha MT-07 FAQ

    How much is the 2026 Yamaha MT-07?

    Yamaha lists it from $8,599 MSRP plus a $675 destination charge (as listed on 22 Oct 2026, Yamaha MT-07 page).

    What is the MT-07’s seat height?

    31.7 in, according to Yamaha’s 2026 MT-07 specs. Yamaha publishes seat height for the unladen bike, so you’ll sit a little lower once the suspension compresses under you.

    How much does the MT-07 weigh?

    Yamaha quotes a wet weight of 403 lb, which includes all fluids and a full tank of fuel.

    How much horsepower does the 2026 MT-07 make?

    Yamaha’s US spec page doesn’t publish a horsepower or torque figure, so we don’t quote one. Treat third-party figures with care and check what test method they use.

    Is the MT-07 a good beginner bike?

    That depends on the rider, your state’s licensing rules and your training. On the published figures it’s heavier and taller than Yamaha’s MT-03 and R3. Read our beginner guide and sit on one at a dealer before deciding.

    Related overviews: 2026 Yamaha MT-09 (the three-cylinder step up) and 2026 Yamaha YZF-R7 (the faired supersport with the same 689cc engine figures).

    Before you buy

    Licensing rules are set by each state, so check your state DMV (or equivalent) for the motorcycle license or endorsement you need, and consider a Motorcycle Safety Foundation course. You can look up any open safety recalls by VIN with NHTSA before buying a used example.

    Sources

    All figures were checked on the manufacturer pages on 22 October 2026. Manufacturers can change prices and specifications without notice, so check the linked page, and confirm with a dealer, before you buy.

  • Adventure vs Dual Sport vs Enduro Bikes: Differences Explained

    “Adventure,” “dual sport” and “enduro” all describe motorcycles that can leave the pavement, which is why they’re so easy to mix up. This guide explains how the terms are generally used, how they differ in weight, road legality and intended terrain, and how real manufacturers label their own bikes.

    Quick definitions

    There’s no official standard for these labels. Manufacturers, dealers and magazines use them differently, and the same bike can be called different things in different markets. In general use:

    • Adventure bike: a larger, road-registered motorcycle built for long-distance travel on paved roads and unpaved tracks. Adventure bikes usually have a bigger fuel tank, wind protection and the ability to carry luggage, and they’re heavier than dual sport or enduro bikes. BMW calls its GS models “enduro or touring enduros”.
    • Dual sport: a lighter, road-legal motorcycle that is equally at home commuting and on dirt roads or trails. Dual sports are usually simpler and lighter than adventure bikes and come with the lights, mirrors and other equipment needed for road use.
    • Enduro: a lightweight off-road motorcycle closely related to competition machines, built for trails and enduro events. Depending on the model and the market, an enduro may be sold as a road-legal version, a competition-only version, or both.

    Even the manufacturers don’t agree on the boxes. On its US site, Yamaha lists the Ténéré 700 under road “Touring”, the XT250 and TW200 under “Dual Sport”, and the WR250F and WR450F under off-road “Cross Country”. Beta groups its RR, RR X-Pro and Xtrainer models in its “Enduro” range.

    Adventure vs dual sport vs enduro: comparison

    Adventure Dual sport Enduro
    Weight class Heaviest of the three Light to mid-weight Lightest; close to competition bikes
    Road-legal? Sold as road motorcycles Sold as road-legal Depends on the model, version and market; check before you buy
    Intended terrain Long road trips, gravel and dirt roads, some rough tracks Commuting, back roads, dirt roads and easier trails Technical trails, enduro events, hard off-road riding
    Comfort and range Built for long distances, often with luggage and a passenger Moderate; fine for day rides Minimal; built for off-road performance, not distance
    Seat height Tall Usually lower than enduro bikes Usually tallest

    To put numbers on it, here are manufacturer-published weights for some current models. Yamaha’s “wet weight” includes all fluids and a full tank of fuel, BMW quotes curb weight and Beta quotes dry weight, so compare within a brand rather than across brands:

    • Adventure/touring: 2027 BMW R 1300 GS Adventure, 593 lb curb weight. 2026 Yamaha Ténéré 700, 459 lb wet, 34.4 in seat height.
    • Dual sport: 2025 Yamaha XT250, 291 lb wet, 32.7 in seat height. 2027 Yamaha TW200, 278 lb wet, 31.1 in seat height.
    • Enduro/cross country: 2027 Yamaha WR250F, 249 lb wet, 37.6 in seat height. Beta Xtrainer 300 (MY27), 99 kg dry, 910 mm seat height.

    For more on why seat height matters, see our motorcycle seat height guide.

    Examples from our archive

    We have archive spec pages for several bikes in these categories. They cover older model years, so treat them as historical and check the manufacturer’s current page for the latest figures.

    Road legality: check the exact bike

    Whether a particular bike can be ridden on the road depends on the version and where you live, not just the category. Beta notes on its spec pages that its images “show the competition version of the motorbike and not the road-legal version”. In other words, the same model name can cover different versions.

    • Federal emissions certification: the EPA publishes separate certification data for highway motorcycles and for off-road motorcycles. A bike certified only for off-road use is a different legal category from a street-certified dual sport, even if it looks similar.
    • State registration: titling, registration and street-legal equipment rules are set by each state, so check your state DMV before buying an off-road or competition model with plans to ride it on the street.
    • California example: California DMV says a motorcycle originally manufactured and registered for off-highway use cannot be converted for on-highway use unless it was manufactured for dual purpose, and that newer motorcycles need an emissions label showing on-highway compliance to be registered for the road. Bikes used only off-highway are registered separately as off-highway vehicles, with green or red ID plates depending on whether they meet California (CARB) emissions standards.

    Which type suits which rider?

    • Choose an adventure bike if you want to travel long distances, carry luggage or a passenger, and take on gravel and dirt roads along the way, and you’re comfortable managing a tall, heavy bike.
    • Choose a dual sport if you want one light bike for commuting during the week and dirt roads or trails on weekends. A dual sport is often easier for newer riders to manage. See our beginner motorcycle guide.
    • Choose an enduro if most of your riding is off-road, on technical trails or in events, and you’re happy to trade road comfort for low weight and off-road capability.

    FAQ

    What is the difference between an adventure bike and a dual sport?

    Both are road-legal and can go off-road. Adventure bikes are generally bigger, heavier and built for long-distance travel with luggage. Dual sports are lighter and simpler, and they lean further toward trails.

    What is an enduro bike?

    A lightweight off-road motorcycle related to competition machines and built for trails and enduro events. Some enduro models are sold in road-legal versions, depending on the market.

    Are enduro bikes street legal?

    Some are and some aren’t. It depends on the model, the version and your state. In the US, check whether the bike is certified for highway use (the EPA publishes highway and off-road motorcycle certification data separately) and what your state DMV requires to title and register it for the street.

    Adventure bike vs touring bike: what’s the difference?

    Both are built for long distances, but a touring bike is designed mainly for paved roads, while an adventure bike adds off-road ability such as longer-travel suspension and more ground clearance. Manufacturers blur the line: Yamaha’s US site lists the off-road-capable Ténéré 700 under “Touring”.

    Is an adventure bike or a dual sport better for beginners?

    Neither is automatically better. Dual sports tend to be lighter, and often lower, which many new riders find easier, but fit and your state license or endorsement requirements matter most. Compare seat height and weight on the manufacturer’s spec page and sit on the bike before deciding.

    Sources

    Checked on 22 October 2026. Manufacturers can change specifications and model line-ups without notice.

  • Beginner Motorcycle Guide: How to Choose Your First Bike

    Choosing a first motorcycle is less about finding the “best” bike and more about matching a bike to your license, your size and the riding you actually want to do. This guide works through those decisions in order, using state licensing pages, the Motorcycle Safety Foundation (MSF) and manufacturer spec pages, so you can build a shortlist you’re confident in.

    Get licensed first

    In the US, motorcycle licensing is set by each state, not nationally. The names and steps vary, but the general pattern is similar:

    • A motorcycle license or endorsement. Depending on the state, this is a separate motorcycle license class (for example, California’s Class M1 or Texas’s Class M) or a motorcycle endorsement added to your existing driver’s license.
    • A learner or instruction permit in many states, which lets you practice under set conditions before you’re fully licensed.
    • A knowledge test and a skills test, or an approved rider training course that the state accepts in place of one or both tests.

    Always check your own state’s DMV (or equivalent agency) for the current rules. Here’s what two large states say on their official pages.

    Example: California

    According to the California DMV:

    • There are two motorcycle license classes. Class M1 covers any two-wheeled motorcycle, plus everything in Class M2. Class M2 covers a motorized bicycle, moped or any bicycle with an attached motor.
    • Under 21: you need to hold a motorcycle instruction permit for at least six months and complete the California Motorcyclist Training Course before you can apply for a motorcycle license. The DMV says all riders under 21 must complete this course to get a motorcycle license or endorsement.
    • 21 and over: you don’t need an instruction permit first. You can either complete a California Highway Patrol (CHP) approved training course or pass a motorcycle driving test at a DMV office. You’ll also need to pass a vision exam and the knowledge test(s).
    • The course completion certificate (DL 389) may be used to waive the motorcycle skills test at the DMV within 12 months of issue.
    • To take the motorcycle driving test, you must provide proof of financial responsibility that meets California’s insurance requirements.

    Example: Texas

    According to the Texas Department of Public Safety (DPS):

    • All applicants must complete a motorcycle safety course approved by the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR). The completion certificate is valid for 24 months, and completing the course allows DPS to waive the motorcycle knowledge test.
    • All applicants under 18 must pass a skills test administered by DPS. Applicants aged 15 are restricted to motorcycles of 250 cc or less until they pass a skills test at 16.
    • Adults 18 and over may have the skills test waived if they hold a valid, unrestricted Texas Class A, B or C license and have completed a motorcycle safety course, or if they’re transferring a valid, unrestricted motorcycle license from another US state or Canadian province.

    Training: the MSF Basic RiderCourse

    For most new riders, a hands-on course is the best place to start. The MSF Basic RiderCourse is designed for beginning riders aged 16 and up. MSF describes it as about 5 hours of learning (often through an online eCourse) followed by 10 hours of on-motorcycle training over two days, and says motorcycles are provided for your use. The course covers straight-line riding, stopping, shifting and turning, then progresses to swerving and emergency braking. MSF also says course completion can earn you an insurance discount.

    Whether a course replaces any of your state’s tests depends on the state. California and Texas each spell out their own rules above, and MSF notes that its online Basic eCourse on its own is not accepted as a license waiver by any state’s DMV. Check your state’s DMV page before you book.

    Weight and seat height

    Once you know how you’ll get licensed, the next question is which bikes you can handle comfortably at walking pace: in a parking lot, at a stop sign or on an uneven driveway. Two numbers help:

    • Seat height. Can you get at least one foot firmly on the ground? Our motorcycle seat height guide explains how the figure is measured and compares current models using manufacturer-published figures.
    • Weight. A lighter bike is easier to push, park and pick up. Check how the figure is measured. Yamaha’s US “wet weight” includes all fluids and a full tank of fuel, while some manufacturers publish dry weight, which will always look lower.

    For example, Yamaha lists the 2026 YZF-R3 at a 30.7 in seat height and 373 lb wet, and the 2026 YZF-R1 at 33.7 in and 448 lb wet. The two bikes are similar in style but very different to manage.

    Power and engine size

    There’s no single “right” engine size for a beginner, and we don’t recommend one. Check whether your state sets any engine-size limits for your age (Texas, for example, restricts 15-year-olds to 250 cc or less). Beyond that, what matters is that:

    • the power delivery is predictable enough for you to practice slow control, braking and cornering;
    • the bike’s weight and seat height suit you;
    • you can afford to insure it. Insurers price by rider and bike, so get quotes before you commit.

    Engine size (cc) on its own doesn’t tell you how a bike behaves. Two bikes with similar displacement can have very different power and weight, so compare the manufacturer’s published figures, not just the cc.

    Bike types for beginners

    The type of bike shapes your riding position, comfort and where you can take it. For example, a sport bike leans you forward, a naked or standard bike sits you more upright, and adventure and dual sport bikes are built for mixed roads and trails. Manufacturers don’t all use the same labels. Yamaha’s US site, for example, lists the XT250 and TW200 as Dual Sport and the Ténéré 700 under Touring. Our guide to adventure vs dual sport vs enduro bikes explains the differences.

    Think honestly about how you’ll use the bike most of the time. If it’s commuting and weekend road rides, a tall off-road bike may be more bike than you need. If you want to explore dirt roads, a street-legal dual sport may suit you better than a sport bike.

    Gear and insurance basics

    • Gear for training. MSF’s enrollment system asks students to bring and wear full-fingered gloves (preferably leather), a long-sleeved shirt or jacket, long non-flare denim pants or equivalent, and over-the-ankle footwear. Check with your course provider about helmets and eye protection.
    • Helmet laws differ by state, so check your state’s DMV handbook. Whatever the law, budget for a properly fitting helmet.
    • Insurance. Minimum insurance requirements are set by each state, so check your state DMV’s page for the current minimums. California, for example, requires proof of financial responsibility before the motorcycle driving test. Get quotes before you buy, because premiums can vary a lot between bikes.

    Your first-bike shortlist checklist

    1. License path: you know your state’s steps (permit, tests or approved course) from your state DMV’s page.
    2. Training: you’ve booked a Basic RiderCourse or your state’s approved course.
    3. Fit: you’ve sat on the bike in riding boots and can get a foot firmly down.
    4. Weight: you’ve checked the manufacturer’s figure (and whether it’s wet, dry or curb) and can walk the bike backward.
    5. Riding style: the bike type matches most of your riding, not the occasional trip.
    6. Insurance: you have quotes, and the cover meets your state’s minimums.
    7. Specs checked at the source: you’ve read the manufacturer’s US spec page for the exact model year, not a reseller listing.
    8. Gear: your budget includes a helmet, gloves, boots, a jacket and pants.

    Beginner motorcycle FAQ

    What cc motorcycle should a beginner get?

    We don’t set a cc number, because power, weight, fit and your riding matter more than displacement alone. Check your state’s rules too. In Texas, for example, 15-year-olds are restricted to 250 cc or less.

    How do I get a motorcycle license?

    It depends on your state. Typically you get a permit, pass a knowledge test, then pass a skills test or complete a state-approved rider course. Start with your state DMV’s motorcycle license page.

    Does the MSF course replace the DMV test?

    In some states and situations, yes. California says its course certificate may waive the skills test, and Texas says its approved course waives the knowledge test. But it varies by state, and MSF says its online eCourse alone is not accepted as a waiver by any state. Check your state’s page.

    What is a motorcycle endorsement?

    It’s an addition to your existing driver’s license that allows you to ride a motorcycle. Some states issue a separate motorcycle license class instead, such as California’s Class M1 or Texas’s Class M.

    Is an adventure bike a good first bike?

    It can be, if it suits your size and riding. Many adventure bikes are tall and heavy, though, so check the seat height and weight on the manufacturer’s spec page and sit on one before deciding.

    Sources

    Checked on 22 October 2026. Licensing rules change, so always confirm with your state’s official page before booking training or buying a bike.

  • Motorcycle Seat Height Guide: How to Compare and Choose

    Seat height is usually the first number riders check on a spec sheet, and it’s a useful starting point. But the figure alone won’t tell you whether you can put your feet down comfortably. This guide explains what the published number means, what else affects your reach to the ground, and how a selection of current models compare, using figures taken straight from each manufacturer’s own spec page.

    How seat height is measured

    Manufacturers publish seat height as a single figure for the bike as delivered, unladen, with nobody sitting on it. It’s the height from the ground to the seat, usually at its lowest point. There’s no single test method that every brand follows, so treat the figure as a guide rather than an exact measurement of where you’ll sit.

    Three things to keep in mind when you read a spec sheet:

    • Units vary by market. US spec pages often give inches; European spec sheets usually give millimeters. In the table below we quote each figure exactly as the manufacturer publishes it.
    • Weights are measured differently too. Yamaha’s US “wet weight” includes all standard equipment, all fluids and a full tank of fuel. Beta publishes a “dry weight”, and BMW quotes “curb weight”. Compare like with like.
    • Model years matter. Seat height can change between model years and between versions of the same bike (for example, a low-seat option or a rally version). Always check the spec page for the exact year and version you’re looking at.

    Why width, suspension sag and weight matter too

    Two bikes with the same published seat height can feel very different when you stand over them:

    • Seat and tank width. A wide seat pushes your legs apart, so your feet travel further to reach the ground. A narrow seat lets your legs drop more directly. Spec sheets almost never show this, so you have to sit on the bike.
    • Suspension sag. The published figure is taken without a rider. When you sit on the bike, the suspension compresses (this is called sag), so you end up lower than the number suggests. Bikes with long-travel off-road suspension tend to compress more under a rider’s weight than road bikes do, and some riders find a tall dirt bike easier to reach than its spec sheet suggests.
    • Weight. A heavy bike is harder to hold up on tiptoe than a light one. Yamaha lists the 2026 YZF-R7 and the 2025 XT250 at the same 32.7 in seat height, but at 417 lb and 291 lb wet weight respectively. That’s a big difference to balance at an intersection.
    • Your own build. Inseam matters, but so do your boots, your riding stance and your confidence. Many riders are perfectly comfortable with one foot flat and the other on the peg.

    Motorcycle seat height comparison

    Every figure below comes from the manufacturer’s spec page for the model year shown, checked on 22 October 2026. Each row links to that page. Where we also have an archive spec page for the model, it’s linked too. Our archive pages cover older model years, so their figures may differ.

    Model (model year) Manufacturer category Seat height (as published) Weight (as published) Source
    Yamaha YZF-R3 (2026) Supersport 30.7 in 373 lb wet Yamaha 2026 YZF-R3 specs; see also our YZF-R3 MotoGP Edition archive page
    Yamaha MT-03 (2026) Hyper Naked 30.7 in 373 lb wet Yamaha 2026 MT-03 specs
    Yamaha TW200 (2027) Dual Sport 31.1 in 278 lb wet Yamaha 2027 TW200 specs
    Yamaha YZF-R7 (2026) Supersport 32.7 in 417 lb wet Yamaha 2026 YZF-R7 specs
    Yamaha XT250 (2025) Dual Sport 32.7 in 291 lb wet Yamaha 2025 XT250 specs
    Yamaha XSR700 (2026) Sport Heritage 32.9 in 410 lb wet Yamaha 2026 XSR700 specs
    Yamaha YZF-R1 (2026) Supersport 33.7 in 448 lb wet Yamaha 2026 YZF-R1 specs; see also our YZF-R1 archive page
    Yamaha Ténéré 700 (2026) Touring 34.4 in 459 lb wet Yamaha 2026 Ténéré 700 specs
    Yamaha WR250F (2027) Cross Country (off-road) 37.6 in 249 lb wet Yamaha 2027 WR250F specs
    Yamaha YZ250F (2027) Motocross (off-road) 38.2 in 236 lb wet Yamaha 2027 YZ250F specs; see also our YZ250F archive page
    Beta Xtrainer 300 (MY27) Enduro 910 mm 99 kg dry Beta Xtrainer 300 MY27 specs; see also our Beta Xtrainer archive page
    Beta RR Race 4T 350 (MY27) Enduro 950 mm 107.5 kg dry Beta RR Race 4T 350 MY27 specs; see also our Beta 350 RR archive page

    The categories are the ones each manufacturer uses on its own site. Yamaha’s US site, for example, lists the Ténéré 700 under Touring and the XT250 and TW200 under Dual Sport. For what those labels mean in practice, see our guide to adventure vs dual sport vs enduro bikes.

    Low seats and lowering options

    If a bike you like is a little too tall, there may be options. What’s available, and what it changes, depends entirely on the model, so ask the manufacturer or an authorized dealer about the specific bike and model year:

    • Factory low seats or lower versions. Some models are offered with a lower seat or a lower-suspension version. These usually change the published seat height, so check the figure for that exact version.
    • Adjustable ride height. Some newer bikes adjust their height electronically. BMW says the optional adaptive vehicle height control on the 2027 R 1300 GS Adventure lowers the bike shortly before you stop and lifts it again after you ride off.
    • Lowering kits. Aftermarket kits exist for many bikes, but lowering can affect ground clearance, cornering clearance, the side stand and how the suspension works. Have a qualified technician fit one, and check whether it affects your warranty or insurance.

    Try before you buy

    No spec sheet replaces sitting on the bike. When you visit a dealer:

    1. Wear the boots you’ll ride in, because soles change your reach.
    2. Have someone hold the bike upright while you sit on it with your normal riding posture.
    3. Check that you can get at least one foot firmly down, and ideally the balls of both feet.
    4. Try walking the bike backward a few steps, as you would when parking.
    5. Put the side stand down and up while seated.
    6. Check that you can reach the bars and controls without stretching.

    If you’re new to riding, training helps far more than an extra inch of reach. In the US, motorcycle licensing is handled by each state, so check your state DMV (or equivalent agency) for the license or endorsement you need before you ride on the road. California, for example, says you need a valid motorcycle driver’s license to ride a motorcycle there, and that its Class M1 license covers any two-wheeled motorcycle. For training, the Motorcycle Safety Foundation is a good place to start. Our beginner motorcycle guide covers licenses, weight and choosing a first bike.

    Seat height FAQ

    What is the average motorcycle seat height?

    There isn’t a meaningful single average, because it depends entirely on which bikes you include. In our table, published figures run from 30.7 in (2026 Yamaha YZF-R3 and MT-03) up to 38.2 in (2027 Yamaha YZ250F) and 950 mm (Beta RR Race 4T 350 MY27). Off-road bikes sit at the top of that range.

    What is the best motorcycle for short riders?

    We don’t rank bikes for this, because fit depends on your own build. Start with models that have a lower published seat height, then look for a narrow seat and a lower weight. Always sit on the bike before you buy.

    Is seat height measured with a rider on the bike?

    No. Published figures are for the unladen bike. With a rider aboard, the suspension compresses and you’ll sit lower, especially on long-travel off-road suspension.

    How can I lower a motorcycle?

    Options include a factory low seat, a lower-suspension version, adjustable ride height on some newer models, or an aftermarket lowering kit. Ask the manufacturer or an authorized dealer what’s approved for your model, and have any kit fitted by a qualified technician.

    Why do adventure bikes have tall seats?

    Adventure and off-road bikes usually have longer suspension travel and more ground clearance for rough surfaces, which raises the seat. In our table, the 2026 Yamaha Ténéré 700 is listed at 34.4 in, compared with 30.7 in for the 2026 YZF-R3.

    Sources

    All figures were checked on the manufacturer pages on 22 October 2026. Manufacturers can change specifications without notice, so check the linked page before you buy.

  • [2022] Yamaha Zuma 50F Top Speed, Specs, Price, Review

    Restored archive — captured 2022-08-18. This is historical content recovered from this site. Specifications, prices, product formulas and availability may have changed. It has not been re-tested or updated for 2026.

    Yamaha Zuma 50F Top Speed, Specs, Price, Review, Horsepower, Features

    Yamaha Zuma 50F Specs – Guys!! Here in this article, I am going to share with you the 2022 Yamaha Zuma 50F Motorcycle Complete guide Including:

    • Yamaha Zuma 50F Specs
    • Yamaha Zuma 50F Top speed
    • Yamaha Zuma 50F Price
    • Yamaha Zuma 50F MPG
    • Yamaha Zuma 50F Review

    I hope that all kinds of information helpful for you to buy this model motorcycle, cause I assure you that all types of information are accurate and reliable, no need to go anywhere after visiting our site. So let’s check it out.

    Yamaha Zuma 50F Key Specs

    Price US pricing not listed by the manufacturer
    Engine 1-Cylinder, SOHC, 4-Stroke
    Displacement 49cc
    Transmission V-Belt, automatic
    Power 4.42 hp
    Seat Height 30.3 inches
    Curb Weight 205 lb
    Fuel Tank Capacity 1.3 gallon

    Yamaha Zuma 50F Top Features

    • Single hydraulic front disc brake
    • Automatic CVT transmission
    • Reliable V-belt type final drive
    • Mechanical rear drum brake
    • 10-inch durable and stylish alloy wheels
    • Sturdy rear cargo rack
    • Large underseat storage space
    • Large gauge robust steel pipe frame
    • Dirt Bike inspired design and styling
    • Twin halogen headlights setup
    • Wide bar-type handlebars
    • Telescopic front forks
    • Swingarm linked single rear shock absorber
    • Modern fuel-injected engine
    • Liquid cooling system

    Yamaha Zuma 50F Specs

    Yamaha Zuma 50F Engine

    Engine Type 1-Cylinder, 4-stroke, SOHC, 3-Valves
    Engine Displacement 49cc
    No. of Cylinders 1
    Fuel Type Gasoline
    Fuel Supply Fuel injection
    Cooling System Liquid cooling
    Bore 38.0 mm
    Stroke 43.6 mm
    Compression Ratio 12.0:1
    Valves Per Cylinder 3
    Starting Electric
    Ignition TCI
    Transmission CVT automatic
    Clutch Automatic
    Final Drive V-Belt

    Yamaha Zuma 50F Top Speed, Performance

    Power 4.4 hp @ 8,000 rpm
    Torque 4.1 Nm @ 6,500 rpm
    Top Speed Yamaha Zuma 50F top speed is 44 mph
    Mileage 132 mpg

    Yamaha Zuma 50F Suspension

    Body Type Scooter
    Chassis Large gauge steel pipe frame
    Front Suspension Telescopic forks
    Rear Suspension Single shock absorber
    Front Wheel Travel 2.3 inches
    Rear Wheel Travel 2.2 inches

    Yamaha Zuma 50F Wheel, Brakes, and Tires

    Front Brake Single hydraulic disc
    Rear Bra Mechanical drum
    Front Brake Diameter 180 mm
    Rear Brake Diameter 120 mm
    ABS No
    Front Wheel 10 Inch alloy
    Rear Wheel 10 Inch alloy
    Tire Type Tubeless
    Front Tire Size 120/90-10
    Rear Tire Size 120/90-10

    Yamaha Zuma 50F Dimensions

    Wheelbase 50.4 inches
    Length 73.0 inches
    Width 28.7 inches
    Height 43.1 inches
    Seat Height 30.3 inches
    Ground Clearance 4.5 inches
    Curb Weight 205 lb
    Fuel Tank Capacity 1.2 gal
    Seating Capacity 2

    Yamaha Zuma 50F Other

    Battery Type Maintenance-free
    Battery Capacity 12V
    Headlight Twin halogen bulbs
    Pilot Lights No
    Taillights LED
    Turn Signals Halogen
    Pass Light Yes

    Yamaha Zuma 50F Review

    Yamaha Zuma 50F scooter fitted with a 49cc single-cylinder, 4-stroke engine with 3-valves per cylinder and liquid cooling. The Yamaha Zuma 50F is a small entry-level scooter with a rugged off-road-inspired design.

    It has a smooth automatic CVT transmission, and its compact 50cc engine delivers great fuel economy. The Zuma 50F scooter has a rugged, distinct off-road design that distinguishes it from the other 50cc scooters. Zuma 50F gets a unique twin halogen headlight setup like the bigger Yamaha Zuma 125.

    Zuma 50F scooter gets a large gauge steel pipe frame that offers exceptional rigidity and strength. The fuel tank of this Zuma 50F scooter is positioned low in the center tunnel, which improves mass centralization. It has a telescopic front suspension and a single rear shock absorber.

    This off-road scooter gets a hybrid braking setup like the Yamaha TW200, and it is equipped with a hydraulic front disc brake and a mechanical rear drum brake. Zuma 50F scooter has a wheelbase of 50.4 inches, and this scooter has a curb weight of 205 lb.

    2022 Yamaha Zuma 50F Price

    Not in Yamaha’s current US line-up; US pricing not listed by the manufacturer (Yamaha Motor USA official site, checked 22 Oct 2026).

    Yamaha Zuma 50F Top Speed

    Top Speed: 48 mph (Est.)

    Yamaha Zuma 50F Horsepower

    Horsepower: 4.42 hp

    Yamaha Zuma 50F MPG

    Horsepower: 101 MPG Estimated**

    Yamaha Zuma 50F Review Video

    That’s all about the Yamaha Zuma 50F Specs, Price, Top Speed, Review, Images, I hope it will be useful to you, but if you have any questions about this post, then please comment in the below comment box, I will try to solve it as soon as possible. Thanks…

    Contents

    Related Posts:

    Archive source: Wayback Machine capture (2022-08-18).

  • Yamaha YZF-R6 Specs, Weight, Seat Height and US Availability

    Restored archive — captured 2021-06-16. This is historical content recovered from this site. Specifications, prices, product formulas and availability may have changed. The spec tables below come from that archived Yamaha listing. Updated 4 November 2026: US model status, buying notes and FAQ added.

    Yamaha YZF-R6 Specs – Specifications, Top Speed, Mileage, Review

    Yamaha YZF-R6 Specs – Guys!! Here in this article, I am going to share with you the 2021 Yamaha YZF-R6 Motorcycle Complete guide Including:

    • Yamaha YZF-R6 Specs
    • Yamaha YZF-R6 Top speed
    • Yamaha YZF-R6 Price
    • Yamaha YZF-R6 Mileage
    • Yamaha YZF-R6 Review

    I hope that all kinds of information helpful for you to buy this model motorcycle, cause I assure you that all types of information are accurate and reliable, no need to go anywhere after visiting our site. So let’s check it out.

    Yamaha YZF-R6 Standard Features

    • Engine: 599cc liquid-cooled DOHC inline 4-cylinder; 16 titanium valves
    • Transmission: 6-speed; multiplate slipper clutch
    • Seat Height: 33.5 in
    • Ground Clearance: 5.1 in
    • Fuel Economy: 42 mpg
    • Wet Weight: 419 lb

    Is the Yamaha YZF-R6 still sold in the US?

    Not as a street bike. Yamaha Motor USA announced that the YZF-R6 would be discontinued after the 2020 model year, citing global market trends and regulations that limit production volumes. The R6 had been in the line-up since 1999. For 2022 Yamaha offered a limited YZF-R6 GYTR in the US, but that version was built for closed-course racing only and is not a road-going model.

    So if you are shopping for a street-legal R6 in the US, you are buying a used bike from the 2020 model year or earlier. Yamaha’s current US supersport line-up includes the YZF-R7 (689cc twin), the YZF-R9 (890cc triple) and the YZF-R1, according to Yamaha Motor USA (checked 4 Nov 2026).

    Also Check More Yamaha Supersport Models:

    Yamaha YZF-R6 Price

    Not in Yamaha’s current US line-up; US pricing not listed by the manufacturer (Yamaha Motor USA official site, checked 22 Oct 2026).

    Yamaha YZF-R6 Mileage

    Mileage: 42 MPG Estimated**

    Yamaha’s fuel economy figures are estimates; real-world mpg depends on how and where the bike is ridden.

    Yamaha YZF-R6 Top Speed

    The Yamaha specification reproduced on this page does not list a top speed, and we don’t quote unofficial figures. On public roads, posted speed limits apply.

    Yamaha YZF-R6 Specs

    Yamaha YZF-R6 Engine

    Engine Type 599cc liquid-cooled DOHC inline 4-cylinder; 16 titanium valves
    Bore x Stroke 67.0mm x 42.5mm
    Compression Ratio 13.1:1
    Fuel Delivery Fuel injection with YCC-T and YCC-I
    Ignition TCI: Transistor Controlled Ignition
    Transmission 6-speed; multiplate slipper clutch
    Final Drive Chain

    Yamaha YZF-R6 Suspension

    Suspension / Front 43mm KYB® inverted fork, 3-way adjustable; 4.7-in travel
    Suspension / Rear KYB® piggyback shock, 4-way adjustable; 4.7-in travel

    Yamaha YZF-R6 Brakes

    Brakes / Front Dual 320mm hydraulic disc; ABS
    Brakes / Rear 220mm hydraulic disc; ABS

    Yamaha YZF-R6 Tires

    Tires / Front 120/70ZR17
    Tires / Rear 180/55ZR17

    Yamaha YZF-R6 Dimensions

    L x W x H 80.3 in x 27.4 in x 45.3 in
    Seat Height 33.5 in
    Wheelbase 54.1 in
    Rake (Caster Angle) 24.0°
    Trail 3.8 in
    Maximum Ground Clearance 5.1 in
    Fuel Capacity 4.6 gal
    Wet Weight 419 lb
    Fuel Economy** 42 mpg

    Yamaha YZF-R6 Other

    Warranty 1 Year (Limited Factory Warranty)

    Buying a used Yamaha YZF-R6 in the US

    • Check the title. Make sure the seller’s title matches the VIN on the frame, and ask your state DMV about title and registration requirements before you pay. A title marked salvage or rebuilt changes the value and may affect insurance.
    • Look up recalls. Enter the VIN at NHTSA’s recall lookup to see any open safety recalls.
    • Look for track use. Many R6s have been raced or ridden on track days. Race bodywork, safety-wired bolts, rearsets, missing mirrors or lights and crash damage to the frame or engine cases are reasons to ask more questions.
    • Ask for service records. Use the maintenance schedule in the Yamaha owner’s manual as the reference for what should have been done at the bike’s mileage.
    • Get an insurance quote first. Supersport bikes can cost more to insure than other motorcycles, so price it before you commit.

    Licensing and rider training

    Motorcycle licensing is handled by each state, so check your state DMV (or equivalent) for the motorcycle license or endorsement you need. A Motorcycle Safety Foundation course is a good place to start, and in many states completing an approved course can count toward getting your endorsement. The R6 is a high-revving supersport with an aggressive riding position, so many new riders start on something smaller; our beginner motorcycle guide and seat height guide can help.

    Yamaha YZF-R6 FAQ

    When was the Yamaha R6 discontinued?

    Yamaha Motor USA discontinued the street YZF-R6 after the 2020 model year. A track-only YZF-R6 GYTR was offered in limited numbers for 2022.

    What is the R6’s seat height and weight?

    The spec sheet on this page lists a 33.5 in seat height and a 419 lb wet weight. See our guide to wet, dry and curb weight for what that figure includes.

    What engine does the R6 have?

    A 599cc liquid-cooled DOHC inline four-cylinder with 16 titanium valves, a 13.1:1 compression ratio and a six-speed gearbox with a slipper clutch.

    Which current Yamaha is closest to the R6?

    Yamaha has no street 600cc inline-four in its current US line-up. The closest current models are the YZF-R7 and YZF-R9 supersports; for a more upright middleweight, see the MT-07.

    That’s all about the Yamaha YZF-R6 Specs, Price, Top Speed, Review, Images, I hope it will be useful to you, but if you have any questions about this post, then please comment in the below comment box, I will try to solve it as soon as possible. Thanks…

    Contents

    Archive source: Wayback Machine capture (2021-06-16).

  • Yamaha YZF-R3 MONSTER ENERGY YAMAHA MOTOGP EDITION Specs, Top Speed, Price, Mileage, Review

    Restored archive — captured 2021-06-16. This is historical content recovered from this site. Specifications, prices, product formulas and availability may have changed. It has not been re-tested or updated for 2026.

    Yamaha YZF-R3 MONSTER ENERGY YAMAHA MOTOGP EDITION Specs – Specifications, Top Speed, Mileage, Review

    Yamaha YZF-R3 MONSTER ENERGY YAMAHA MOTOGP EDITION Specs – Guys!! Here in this article, I am going to share with you the 2021 Yamaha YZF-R3 MONSTER ENERGY YAMAHA MOTOGP EDITION Motorcycle Complete guide Including:

    • Yamaha YZF-R3 MONSTER ENERGY YAMAHA MOTOGP EDITION Specs
    • Yamaha YZF-R3 MONSTER ENERGY YAMAHA MOTOGP EDITION Top speed
    • Yamaha YZF-R3 MONSTER ENERGY YAMAHA MOTOGP EDITION Price
    • Yamaha YZF-R3 MONSTER ENERGY YAMAHA MOTOGP EDITION Mileage
    • Yamaha YZF-R3 MONSTER ENERGY YAMAHA MOTOGP EDITION Review

    I hope that all kinds of information helpful for you to buy this model motorcycle, cause I assure you that all types of information are accurate and reliable, no need to go anywhere after visiting our site. So let’s check it out.

    Yamaha YZF-R3 MONSTER ENERGY YAMAHA MOTOGP EDITION Standard Features

    • Engine: 321cc liquid-cooled, 4-stroke, DOHC inline twin-cylinder; 4-valves per cylinder
    • Transmission: 6-speed; multiplate wet clutch
    • Seat Height: 30.7 in
    • Ground Clearance: 6.3 in
    • Fuel Economy: 56 mpg
    • Wet Weight: 375 lb

    Also Check More Yamaha Supersport Models:

    2021 Yamaha YZF-R3 MONSTER ENERGY YAMAHA MOTOGP EDITION Price

    Not in Yamaha’s current US line-up (the 2026 YZF-R3 page lists no MotoGP Edition); US pricing not listed by the manufacturer (Yamaha Motor USA official site, checked 22 Oct 2026).

    Yamaha YZF-R3 MONSTER ENERGY YAMAHA MOTOGP EDITION Mileage

    Mileage: 56 MPG Estimated**

    Yamaha YZF-R3 MONSTER ENERGY YAMAHA MOTOGP EDITION Review Video

    Yamaha YZF-R3 MONSTER ENERGY YAMAHA MOTOGP EDITION Top Speed Video

    Yamaha YZF-R3 MONSTER ENERGY YAMAHA MOTOGP EDITION Specs

    Yamaha YZF-R3 MONSTER ENERGY YAMAHA MOTOGP EDITION Engine

    Engine Type 321cc liquid-cooled, 4-stroke, DOHC inline twin-cylinder; 4-valves per cylinder
    Bore x Stroke 68.0mm x 44.1mm
    Compression Ratio 11.2:1
    Fuel Delivery Fuel injection
    Ignition NA
    Transmission 6-speed; multiplate wet clutch
    Final Drive Chain

    Yamaha YZF-R3 MONSTER ENERGY YAMAHA MOTOGP EDITION Suspension

    Suspension / Front Inverted telescopic fork; 5.1-in travel
    Suspension / Rear Monocross single shock, adjustable preload; 4.9- in travel

    Yamaha YZF-R3 MONSTER ENERGY YAMAHA MOTOGP EDITION Brakes

    Brakes / Front 298mm hydraulic disc with ABS
    Brakes / Rear 220mm hydraulic disc with ABS

    Yamaha YZF-R3 MONSTER ENERGY YAMAHA MOTOGP EDITION Tires

    Tires / Front 110/70-17 Dunlop® Sportmax GPR-300®
    Tires / Rear 140/70-17 Dunlop® Sportmax GPR-300®

    Yamaha YZF-R3 MONSTER ENERGY YAMAHA MOTOGP EDITION Dimensions

    L x W x H 82.3 in x 28.7 in x 44.9 in
    Seat Height 30.7 in
    Wheelbase 54.3 in
    Rake (Caster Angle) 25.0°
    Trail 3.7 in
    Maximum Ground Clearance 6.3 in
    Fuel Capacity 3.7 gal
    Wet Weight 375 lb
    Fuel Economy** 56 mpg

    Yamaha YZF-R3 MONSTER ENERGY YAMAHA MOTOGP EDITION Other

    Warranty 1 Year (Limited Factory Warranty)

    That’s all about the Yamaha YZF-R3 MONSTER ENERGY YAMAHA MOTOGP EDITION Specs, Price, Top Speed, Review, Images, I hope it will be useful to you, but if you have any questions about this post, then please comment in the below comment box, I will try to solve it as soon as possible. Thanks…

    Contents

    Archive source: Wayback Machine capture (2021-06-16).

    EPA certification and recalls (US)

    The US Environmental Protection Agency lists the following certification records for the Yamaha YZF-R3. Names are shown exactly as EPA lists them. On-highway certification is an emissions certification for road use; state titling and registration rules vary.

    EPA certification records for the Yamaha YZF-R3
    Model year Certified model names (EPA) Engine family Cylinders Displacement (cc) Certification EPA test engine rated power
    2026 YZFR3ATB, YZFR3ATCB (Cal model), YZFR3ATCGR (Cal model), YZFR3ATCL (Cal model), YZFR3ATCW (Cal model), YZFR3ATGR, YZFR3ATL, YZFR3ATW TYMXC.321GEA 2 321 on-highway 30.9 kW

    NHTSA recalls

    NHTSA’s recalls API lists no recall campaigns for the Yamaha YZF-R3 for model years 2022–2026 (checked Oct 22, 2026). A recall applies to specific vehicles, so check your VIN at NHTSA.

    More Yamaha models, EPA certifications and recalls: Yamaha motorcycles.

    Sources: US EPA, Certified Highway Motorcycle Test Results Report Data, MY2006-present; US EPA, Off-road motorcycle, ATV, UTV and recreational vehicle certification data, MY2006-present; NHTSA Datasets and APIs (recalls API). EPA file dated Oct 2, 2026. Not affiliated with EPA or NHTSA.

  • Yamaha YZF-R1M Specs, Top Speed, Price, Mileage, Review

    Restored archive — captured 2021-06-16. This is historical content recovered from this site. Specifications, prices, product formulas and availability may have changed. It has not been re-tested or updated for 2026.

    Yamaha YZF-R1M Specs – Specifications, Top Speed, Mileage, Review

    Yamaha YZF-R1M Specs – Guys!! Here in this article, I am going to share with you the 2021 Yamaha YZF-R1M Motorcycle Complete guide Including:

    • Yamaha YZF-R1M Specs
    • Yamaha YZF-R1M Top speed
    • Yamaha YZF-R1M Price
    • Yamaha YZF-R1M Mileage
    • Yamaha YZF-R1M Review

    I hope that all kinds of information helpful for you to buy this model motorcycle, cause I assure you that all types of information are accurate and reliable, no need to go anywhere after visiting our site. So let’s check it out.

    Yamaha YZF-R1M Standard Features

    • Engine: 998cc, liquid-cooled inline 4 cylinder DOHC; 4-valves per cylinder
    • Transmission: 6-speed; wet multiplate assist and slipper clutch
    • Seat Height: 33.9 in
    • Ground Clearance: 5.1 in
    • Fuel Economy: 33 mpg
    • Wet Weight: 450 lb

    Also Check More Yamaha Supersport Models:

    Yamaha YZF-R1M Specs

    Yamaha YZF-R1M Engine

    Engine Type 998cc, liquid-cooled inline 4 cylinder DOHC; 4-valves per cylinder
    Bore x Stroke 79.0mm x 50.9mm
    Compression Ratio 13.0:1
    Fuel Delivery Fuel injection with YCC-T and YCC-I
    Transmission 6-speed; wet multiplate assist and slipper clutch
    Final Drive Chain

    Yamaha YZF-R1M Suspension

    Suspension / Front 43mm Öhlins® Electronic Racing Suspension NPX fork, fully adjustable; 4.7-in travel
    Suspension / Rear Öhlins® Electronic Racing Suspension single shock, fully adjustable; 4.7-in travel

    Yamaha YZF-R1M Brakes

    Brakes / Front Dual 320mm hydraulic disc; Brake Control System and ABS
    Brakes / Rear 220mm hydraulic disc; Brake Control System and ABS

    Yamaha YZF-R1M Tires

    Tires / Front 120/70ZR17
    Tires / Rear 200/55ZR17

    Yamaha YZF-R1M Dimensions

    L x W x H 80.9 in x 27.2 in x 45.9 in
    Seat Height 33.9 in
    Wheelbase 55.3 in
    Rake (Caster Angle) 24.0°
    Trail 4.0 in
    Maximum Ground Clearance 5.1 in
    Fuel Capacity 4.5 gal
    Wet Weight 33 mpg
    Fuel Economy** 450 lb

    Yamaha YZF-R1M Other

    Warranty 1 Year (Limited Factory Warranty)

    2021 Yamaha YZF-R1M Price

    MSRP from $27,899 (model year 2026, Yamaha Motor USA official site, checked 22 Oct 2026)

    Yamaha YZF-R1M Mileage

    Mileage: 13.88 kmpl

    Yamaha YZF-R1M Review Video

    Yamaha YZF-R1M Top Speed Video

    That’s all about the Yamaha YZF-R1M Specs, Price, Top Speed, Review, Images, I hope it will be useful to you, but if you have any questions about this post, then please comment in the below comment box, I will try to solve it as soon as possible. Thanks…

    Contents

    Archive source: Wayback Machine capture (2021-06-16).

  • Yamaha YZF-R1 Specs, Top Speed, Price, Mileage, Review

    Restored archive — captured 2021-06-16. This is historical content recovered from this site. Specifications, prices, product formulas and availability may have changed. It has not been re-tested or updated for 2026.

    Yamaha YZF-R1 Specs – Specifications, Top Speed, Mileage, Review

    Yamaha YZF-R1 Specs – Guys!! Here in this article, I am going to share with you the 2021 Yamaha YZF-R1 Motorcycle Complete guide Including:

    • Yamaha YZF-R1 Specs
    • Yamaha YZF-R1 Top speed
    • Yamaha YZF-R1 Price
    • Yamaha YZF-R1 Mileage
    • Yamaha YZF-R1 Review

    I hope that all kinds of information helpful for you to buy this model motorcycle, cause I assure you that all types of information are accurate and reliable, no need to go anywhere after visiting our site. So let’s check it out.

    Yamaha YZF-R1 Standard Features

    • Engine: 998cc, liquid-cooled inline 4 cylinder DOHC; 4-valves per cylinder
    • Transmission: 6-speed; wet multiplate assist and slipper clutch
    • Seat Height: 33.7 in
    • Ground Clearance: 5.1 in
    • Fuel Economy: 33 mpg
    • Wet Weight: 448 lb

    Also Check More Yamaha Supersport Models:

    Yamaha YZF-R1 Specs

    Yamaha YZF-R1 Engine

    Engine Type 998cc, liquid-cooled inline 4 cylinder DOHC; 4-valves per cylinder
    Bore x Stroke 79.0mm x 50.9mm
    Compression Ratio 13.0:1
    Fuel Delivery Fuel injection with YCC-T and YCC-I
    Transmission 6-speed; wet multiplate assist and slipper clutch
    Final Drive Chain

    Yamaha YZF-R1 Suspension

    Suspension / Front 43mm KYB® inverted fork, fully adjustable; 4.7-in travel
    Suspension / Rear KYB® single shock, fully adjustable; 4.7-in travel

    Yamaha YZF-R1 Brakes

    Brakes / Front Dual 320mm hydraulic disc; Brake Control System and ABS
    Brakes / Rear 220mm hydraulic disc; Brake Control System and ABS

    Yamaha YZF-R1 Tires

    Tires / Front 120/70ZR17
    Tires / Rear 190/55ZR17

    Yamaha YZF-R1 Dimensions

    L x W x H 80.9 in x 27.2 in x 45.9 in
    Seat Height 33.7 in
    Wheelbase 55.3 in
    Rake (Caster Angle) 24.0°
    Trail 4.0 in
    Maximum Ground Clearance 5.1 in
    Fuel Capacity 4.5 gal
    Wet Weight 33 mpg
    Fuel Economy** 448 lb

    Yamaha YZF-R1 Other

    Warranty 1 Year (Limited Factory Warranty)

    2021 Yamaha YZF-R1 Price

    MSRP from $19,199 (model year 2026, Yamaha Motor USA official site, checked 22 Oct 2026)

    Yamaha YZF-R1 Mileage

    Mileage: 18 kmpl

    Yamaha YZF-R1 Review Video

    Yamaha YZF-R1 Top Speed Video

    That’s all about the Yamaha YZF-R1 Specs, Price, Top Speed, Review, Images, I hope it will be useful to you, but if you have any questions about this post, then please comment in the below comment box, I will try to solve it as soon as possible. Thanks…

    Contents

    Archive source: Wayback Machine capture (2021-06-16).

    EPA certification and recalls (US)

    The US Environmental Protection Agency lists the following certification records for the Yamaha YZF-R1. Names are shown exactly as EPA lists them. On-highway certification is an emissions certification for road use; state titling and registration rules vary.

    EPA certification records for the Yamaha YZF-R1
    Model year Certified model names (EPA) Engine family Cylinders Displacement (cc) Certification EPA test engine rated power
    2027 YZFR1V1B, YZFR1V1CB (Cal model), YZFR1V1CL (Cal model), YZFR1V1L VYMXC.998GEL 4 998 on-highway 137 kW

    NHTSA recalls

    NHTSA’s recalls API lists no recall campaigns for the Yamaha YZF-R1 for model years 2023–2026 (checked Oct 22, 2026). A recall applies to specific vehicles, so check your VIN at NHTSA.

    More Yamaha models, EPA certifications and recalls: Yamaha motorcycles.

    Sources: US EPA, Certified Highway Motorcycle Test Results Report Data, MY2006-present; US EPA, Off-road motorcycle, ATV, UTV and recreational vehicle certification data, MY2006-present; NHTSA Datasets and APIs (recalls API). EPA file dated Oct 2, 2026. Not affiliated with EPA or NHTSA.