Author: Ryan

  • Triumph Scrambler 400 X: Specs, Price and How It Compares (2026 US Model)

    The Scrambler 400 X is the scrambler version of Triumph’s 398cc single-cylinder TR-series platform, which Triumph’s US site files under Classics and describes as “built for all riders and all terrains”. It shares its engine with the Triumph Speed 400 but has its own chassis, a 19-inch front wheel and longer suspension travel. This is a spec-based overview, not a road test: we haven’t ridden the bike for this article. Every figure below comes from Triumph Motorcycles America’s Scrambler 400 X specification page, checked on 27 October 2026.

    A note on model year: Triumph’s US specification and model pages don’t state a model year. Triumph’s US offers page refers to “new 2026 Scrambler 400 X models”, so we treat these as the current US figures for the 2026 model, but confirm with a dealer that the spec matches the bike you’re buying.

    Triumph Scrambler 400 X at a glance

    US price "Price From $6,195.00" (Triumph total selling price, as listed on 27 Oct 2026; see below. Standalone MSRP not published on the model page)
    Engine Liquid-cooled, 4 valve, DOHC, single-cylinder, 398.15 cc
    Max power EC 39.5 HP (40PS) @ 8,000 RPM
    Max torque EC 27.7 ft lb @ 6,500 rpm
    Seat height 32.87 in (835 mm)
    Wet weight 395 lb (179kg)
    Tank capacity 3.43 US gal (13 litres)
    Source Triumph Scrambler 400 X specification

    Triumph Scrambler 400 X price

    Triumph’s US model page lists the Scrambler 400 X at “Price From $6,195.00” (as listed by Triumph on 27 Oct 2026). This is not a bare MSRP: Triumph states that the total selling price on its site combines the model’s MSRP with a model-specific freight fee and an estimated PDI and dealer fee, and excludes title, registration, environmental fees and taxes. Triumph doesn’t break those parts out on the model page, so we can’t verify the standalone MSRP and don’t quote one. Dealers can sell for less, according to Triumph.

    When we checked, Triumph’s offers page listed $350 Triumph Cash and finance from 0.00% for 36 months on new 2026 Scrambler 400 X models. Offers change, so check the current terms with Triumph or a dealer.

    Triumph Scrambler 400 X specs

    Engine and transmission

    Type Liquid-cooled, 4 valve, DOHC, single-cylinder
    Capacity 398.15 cc
    Bore x stroke 89.0 x 64.0 (mm)
    Compression 12:1
    Max power EC 39.5 HP (40PS) @ 8,000 RPM
    Max torque EC 27.7 ft lb @ 6,500 rpm
    Fuel system Bosch electronic fuel injection with electronic throttle control
    Exhaust Stainless twin-skin header system with stainless steel silencer
    Final drive X-ring chain
    Clutch Wet, multi-plate, slip & assist
    Gearbox 6 speed

    Chassis and brakes

    Frame Hybrid spine/perimeter, tubular steel, bolt-on rear subframe
    Swingarm Twin-sided, cast alloy aluminum
    Front wheel Cast aluminum alloy 10 spoke, 19 x 2.5 in
    Rear wheel Cast aluminum alloy 10 spoke, 17 x 3.5 in
    Front tire 100/90-19
    Rear tire 140/80-17
    Front suspension 43mm upside down Big Piston forks, 150mm wheel travel
    Rear suspension Gas monoshock RSU with external reservoir and pre-load adjustment, 150mm wheel travel
    Front brakes 320mm fixed disc, four-piston radial caliper, ABS
    Rear brakes 230mm fixed disc, ByBre single piston floating caliper, ABS
    Instruments Analogue speedometer with integrated multi-function LCD screen

    Dimensions and weight

    Width (handlebars) 35.47 in (901 mm)
    Height without mirror 46.02 in (1169mm)
    Seat height 32.87 in (835 mm)
    Wheelbase 55.83 in (1418 mm)
    Rake 23.2º
    Trail 4.25 in (108 mm)
    Tank capacity 3.43 US gal (13 litres)
    Wet weight 395 lb (179kg)
    Service interval 10,000 miles (16,000km) / 12 months, whichever comes first

    Triumph’s US page doesn’t list an overall length, ground clearance or a fuel-economy figure for the Scrambler 400 X, so we don’t quote them. Our seat height guide explains what the 32.87 in seat means in practice.

    Who the Scrambler 400 X suits

    On paper, the Scrambler 400 X is for riders who want a lightweight, classic-styled single that handles gravel roads better than a pure roadster: compared with the Speed 400 it has a 19-inch front wheel, 150mm of travel at each end and a 320mm front disc (300mm on the Speed 400). With 39.5 HP and a 395 lb wet weight it sits in the size class many US riders look at for a first or second bike; our beginner motorcycle guide covers how to choose. It isn’t an adventure tourer: it has a 3.43 gal tank and cast wheels. For the differences between scramblers, dual-sports and adventure bikes, see our adventure vs dual sport vs enduro guide.

    Strengths and trade-offs (from the spec sheet)

    • Longer travel than the Speed 400. 150mm front and rear, against 140mm/130mm on the Speed 400, with a 43mm Big Piston upside-down fork.
    • 19-inch front wheel. A common choice for mixed road and dirt use.
    • Long service interval. 10,000 miles or 12 months, per Triumph.
    • Taller and heavier than the Speed 400. 32.87 in seat and 395 lb wet, against 31.10 in and 375 lb.
    • Cast wheels and a small tank. 3.43 US gal limits range for longer trips.
    • Price transparency. Triumph shows only a total selling price, so a like-for-like MSRP comparison with rivals isn’t possible from its site.

    Scrambler 400 X vs Triumph Speed 400 vs KTM 390 Adventure R

    Figures are copied from each manufacturer’s own US page. Triumph’s prices include freight and estimated dealer fees; KTM’s MSRP excludes freight, so the price column isn’t like-for-like.

    Model (model year) US price (as listed 27 Oct 2026) Engine Seat height Weight (as published) Fuel capacity Source
    Triumph Scrambler 400 X (2026, per Triumph offers page) From $6,195.00 (total selling price) 398.15 cc single; 39.5 HP (40PS) 32.87 in (835 mm) 395 lb (179kg) wet 3.43 US gal Triumph
    Triumph Speed 400 (2026, per Triumph offers page) From $5,495.00 (total selling price) 398.15 cc single; 39.5 HP (40PS) 31.10 in (790 mm) 375 lb (170kg) wet 3.43 US gal Triumph
    KTM 390 Adventure R (2026) 7,699.00 USD MSRP + $600 freight 398.7 cm³ single; 45 PS 870 mm 176 kg fully fueled 3.7 US gal KTM
    • Triumph Speed 400: the same engine in a roadster chassis, $700 less on Triumph’s total-price basis, with a lower seat and 20 lb less weight. Read our Triumph Speed 400 overview.
    • KTM 390 Adventure R: a single-cylinder adventure bike with more published power (45 PS) and a taller 870 mm seat, at a higher price. See our 2026 KTM 390 Adventure R overview.
    • Want a road-only single? Compare the KTM 390 Duke. For a bigger dual-sport, see the Kawasaki KLR 650.

    Triumph Scrambler 400 X FAQ

    How much is the Triumph Scrambler 400 X in the US?

    Triumph lists it at "Price From $6,195.00" (as listed on 27 Oct 2026, Triumph Scrambler 400 X page). Triumph says that figure combines MSRP, freight and an estimated PDI and dealer fee; the standalone MSRP isn’t shown, so we don’t quote one.

    How much horsepower does the Scrambler 400 X have?

    Triumph lists 39.5 HP (40PS) at 8,000 RPM and 27.7 ft lb of torque at 6,500 rpm.

    What is the Scrambler 400 X seat height?

    32.87 in (835 mm), according to Triumph’s US specification page.

    How much does the Scrambler 400 X weigh?

    Triumph lists a wet weight of 395 lb (179kg).

    What’s the difference between the Scrambler 400 X and the Speed 400?

    They share the 398.15 cc engine. The Scrambler 400 X has a 19-inch front wheel (the Speed 400’s specs list a 17-inch), 150mm of travel, a taller 32.87 in seat and 20 lb more wet weight, per Triumph’s spec pages.

    What model year is the Scrambler 400 X on Triumph’s US site?

    The spec page doesn’t say. Triumph’s US offers page refers to new 2026 Scrambler 400 X models.

    Before you buy

    Licensing rules are set by each state, so check your state DMV (or equivalent) for the motorcycle license or endorsement you need, and consider a Motorcycle Safety Foundation course. You can look up any open safety recalls by VIN with NHTSA before buying a used example.

    Sources

    All figures were checked on the manufacturer pages on 27 October 2026. Manufacturers can change prices and specifications without notice, so check the linked page, and confirm with a dealer, before you buy.

  • 2027 Kawasaki Z900 ABS: Specs, Price and How It Compares

    The Z900 is Kawasaki’s 948cc inline four-cylinder naked bike, which Kawasaki’s US site files under “Supernaked” and describes as a “premium supernaked with raw performance”. This is a spec-based overview, not a road test: we haven’t ridden the bike for this article. Every figure and price below comes from Kawasaki Motors Corp., U.S.A.’s 2027 Z900 ABS page, checked on 27 October 2026.

    2027 Kawasaki Z900 ABS at a glance

    US Base MSRP $10,199 (Ebony/Metallic Carbon Gray) or $10,399 (Candy Persimmon Red/Metallic Carbon Gray); destination charge $840 extra (as listed by Kawasaki on 27 Oct 2026)
    Engine 948cc 4-stroke, in-line 4-cylinder, DOHC, 16-valve, liquid-cooled
    Maximum horsepower 123.0 hp @ 9,500 rpm (measured to ISO 4106, per Kawasaki)
    Maximum torque 73.1 lb-ft @ 7,700 rpm
    Seat height 31.9 in
    Curb weight 469.7 lb (50-State Model); 467.5 lb (49-State Model)
    Fuel capacity 4.5 gal
    Source Kawasaki 2027 Z900 ABS specs

    2027 Kawasaki Z900 ABS price

    Kawasaki lists two Base MSRPs for the 2027 Z900 ABS, depending on color: $10,199 for Ebony/Metallic Carbon Gray and $10,399 for Candy Persimmon Red/Metallic Carbon Gray. The destination charge is $840, which Kawasaki shows as $11,039 and $11,239 respectively with destination included (as listed on 27 Oct 2026). Kawasaki says Base MSRP excludes destination, options, taxes, title and license, and dealer fees and charges, and that the dealer sets the actual retail price.

    The same page lists a 2027 Z900 SE ABS at a $12,199 Base MSRP. The specs on this page are for the standard Z900 ABS only; see the Z900 family page for the SE.

    2027 Kawasaki Z900 ABS specs

    Engine and drivetrain

    Engine 4-stroke, in-line 4-cylinder, DOHC, 16-valve, liquid-cooled
    Displacement 948cc
    Bore x stroke 73.4 x 56.0mm
    Compression ratio 11.8:1
    Maximum horsepower 123.0 hp @ 9,500 rpm (ISO 4106; Kawasaki notes this may read higher than an SAE figure)
    Maximum torque 73.1 lb-ft @ 7,700 rpm
    Fuel system DFI® with 36mm throttle bodies
    Ignition TCBI with Electronic Advance
    Transmission 6-speed, return shift
    Final drive Sealed chain
    Electronic rider aids Economical Riding Indicator, Electronic Cruise Control, Kawasaki TRaction Control (KTRC), ABS, Power Modes, Kawasaki Cornering Management Function (KCMF), Kawasaki Quick Shifter (KQS), IMU-Enhanced Chassis Orientation Awareness

    Chassis and brakes

    Frame type Trellis, high tensile steel
    Front suspension / wheel travel 41mm inverted telescopic fork with rebound damping and spring preload adjustability / 4.7 in
    Rear suspension / wheel travel Horizontal back-link, gas-charged rear shock with rebound damping and spring preload adjustability / 5.5 in
    Front tire 120/70-17
    Rear tire 180/55-17
    Front brakes Dual 300mm semi-floating discs with radial-mount 4-piston calipers and ABS
    Rear brakes Single 250mm disc with single-piston caliper and ABS
    Rake / trail 24.7° / 4.3 in

    Dimensions and weight

    Overall length 81.3 in
    Overall width 32.7 in
    Overall height 43.3 in
    Wheelbase 57.1 in
    Ground clearance 5.7 in
    Seat height 31.9 in
    Curb weight 469.7 lb (50-State Model); 467.5 lb (49-State Model), with all fluids, a full tank (over 90 percent) and tool kit, per Kawasaki
    Estimated dry weight 425.6 lb (50-State Model); 423.4 lb (49-State Model)
    Fuel capacity 4.5 gal
    Color choices Candy Persimmon Red/Metallic Carbon Gray, Ebony/Metallic Carbon Gray

    Kawasaki also lists a 5-in all-digital TFT color display, all-LED lighting, ERGO-FIT® and smartphone connectivity through the RIDEOLOGY THE APP MOTORCYCLE app (voice command and turn-by-turn navigation need a purchased license, per Kawasaki). Our seat height guide explains how the 31.9 in figure translates to reach at a stop.

    Who the Z900 suits

    On the spec sheet, the Z900 is aimed at riders moving up from a twin-cylinder middleweight who want a four-cylinder engine and a full electronics package (IMU-enhanced cornering management, traction control, quick shifter and cruise control) at a price close to the three-cylinder Yamaha MT-09. With 123.0 hp and a 469.7 lb curb weight, it isn’t a first bike; if you’re still choosing a size, start with our beginner motorcycle guide.

    Strengths and trade-offs (from the spec sheet)

    • Four cylinders and a published power figure. Kawasaki lists 123.0 hp and 73.1 lb-ft; Yamaha’s US page doesn’t publish power for the MT-09.
    • Rider aids as standard. Cruise control, a quick shifter, KTRC and KCMF are listed on the standard Z900 ABS.
    • Bigger tank. 4.5 gal against 3.7 gal for the MT-09 and GSX-8S.
    • Heavier. 469.7 lb curb (50-State) versus 425 lb wet for the MT-09.
    • Price depends on color. The red/gray scheme costs $200 more than Ebony.
    • Adjustment is limited to rebound and preload at both ends; compression damping isn’t listed. The SE is the variant to check if you want more.

    Z900 vs Yamaha MT-09 vs Suzuki GSX-8S

    Figures are copied from each manufacturer’s own US page for the model year shown. Weight definitions differ: Kawasaki quotes curb weight and Yamaha quotes wet weight (both with a full tank), and Suzuki quotes curb weight.

    Model (model year) US MSRP (as listed 27 Oct 2026) Engine Seat height Weight (as published) Fuel capacity Source
    Kawasaki Z900 ABS (2027) $10,199 / $10,399 (by color) + $840 destination 948cc inline 4-cylinder; 123.0 hp (ISO) 31.9 in 469.7 lb curb (50-State) 4.5 gal Kawasaki
    Yamaha MT-09 (2026) $10,899 + $700 destination 890cc inline 3-cylinder 32.5 in 425 lb wet 3.7 gal Yamaha
    Suzuki GSX-8S (2026) $9,249 + $700 destination 776cc parallel-twin 810 mm (31.9 in.) 202 kg (445 lb.) curb 14.0 L (3.7 US gal.) Suzuki
    • Yamaha MT-09: $500 to $700 more in base MSRP with a three-cylinder engine, a lighter published weight and an adjustable-compression fork, but a smaller tank and a taller seat. Read our 2026 Yamaha MT-09 overview.
    • Suzuki GSX-8S: $950 less than the cheapest Z900 color, with a smaller twin-cylinder engine and the same 31.9 in seat height. See our 2026 Suzuki GSX-8S overview.
    • Coming from a smaller twin? Compare the 2026 Yamaha MT-07 and the Kawasaki Ninja 500.

    Kawasaki Z900 FAQ

    How much is the 2027 Kawasaki Z900 ABS?

    Kawasaki lists a Base MSRP of $10,199 (Ebony/Metallic Carbon Gray) or $10,399 (Candy Persimmon Red/Metallic Carbon Gray), plus an $840 destination charge (as listed on 27 Oct 2026, Kawasaki Z900 ABS page).

    How much horsepower does the Z900 make?

    Kawasaki lists 123.0 hp at 9,500 rpm, measured to ISO 4106, and 73.1 lb-ft of torque at 7,700 rpm.

    What is the Z900’s seat height?

    31.9 in, according to Kawasaki’s 2027 Z900 ABS specs.

    How much does the Z900 weigh?

    Kawasaki lists a curb weight of 469.7 lb for the 50-State Model and 467.5 lb for the 49-State Model, with a full tank.

    What’s the difference between the Z900 and Z900 SE?

    Kawasaki lists the 2027 Z900 SE ABS separately at a $12,199 Base MSRP. This page covers the standard Z900 ABS; check the Z900 family page for the SE’s specs.

    Before you buy

    Licensing rules are set by each state, so check your state DMV (or equivalent) for the motorcycle license or endorsement you need, and consider a Motorcycle Safety Foundation course. You can look up any open safety recalls by VIN with NHTSA before buying a used example.

    Sources

    All figures were checked on the manufacturer pages on 27 October 2026. Manufacturers can change prices and specifications without notice, so check the linked page, and confirm with a dealer, before you buy.

  • Motorcycle Weight Explained: Wet, Dry and Curb Weight

    A motorcycle’s weight looks like one of the easiest specifications to compare, but the number only becomes useful when you know what it includes. Manufacturers use terms such as wet weight, curb weight, weight without fuel and fully fueled. Those labels are not interchangeable.

    This guide uses published manufacturer definitions and specifications to show how to read the figures. It is a specification explainer, not a road-test comparison.

    Start with the label, not just the number

    Two motorcycles can have similar-looking weight figures that were measured differently. Before ranking them, find the manufacturer’s definition or footnote. Look especially for whether fuel and other fluids are included.

    For example, Honda describes the 2026 Honda CBR500R as weighing 421 pounds curb. Honda’s definition includes all standard equipment, required fluids and a full tank of fuel. Yamaha lists the 2026 Yamaha YZF-R7 at 417 pounds wet, also including all fluids and a full tank.

    Those definitions make the two figures more comparable than the different labels alone might suggest. The published difference is four pounds, but that does not tell you how either motorcycle feels to ride or manoeuvre.

    What wet weight usually tells you

    On the Yamaha examples cited here, wet weight means the motorcycle with all fluids and a full tank of fuel. That gives you a figure for a fueled motorcycle rather than an empty one.

    The 2026 Yamaha Ténéré 700, for instance, is listed at 459 pounds wet with a 4.2-gallon fuel capacity. Yamaha’s YZF-R7 is listed at 417 pounds wet with a 3.7-gallon tank. Both the weight and fuel-capacity figures come from Yamaha’s published specifications, checked for the existing model overviews on 22 October 2026.

    What curb weight means on Honda’s specification

    Honda uses curb weight for the CBR500R and defines it as including standard equipment, required fluids and a full fuel tank. In this case, the important comparison is the definition behind the term, not an assumption that every manufacturer uses identical wording.

    When another specification sheet simply says “curb weight” without a definition, check its notes before treating it as exactly equivalent to Honda’s figure.

    Weight without fuel is a different measurement

    KTM makes the distinction unusually clear in the figures quoted in our 2026 KTM 390 Adventure R overview: 165 kg without fuel and 176 kg fully fueled. The difference between those published figures is 11 kg.

    That example shows why a “without fuel” figure should not be placed beside a full-tank figure as though both measured the same condition. KTM also publishes an approximate tank capacity of 14 litres, or 3.7 US gallons, for this model.

    What about dry weight?

    A dry-weight figure generally signals that operating fluids are excluded, but the precise treatment can vary. Do not assume it is directly comparable with the wet or curb figures above. Use the manufacturer’s own description, and avoid converting a dry figure into an estimated wet figure unless the missing fluids and their quantities are known.

    If a specification provides no definition, the honest conclusion is that the measurement basis is unclear—not that the lightest printed number wins.

    A simple like-for-like comparison checklist

    • Find the exact term: wet, curb, dry, without fuel or fully fueled.
    • Read the definition: confirm whether fuel, other fluids and standard equipment are included.
    • Match the model year and version: use the specific motorcycle being compared rather than a different trim or model year.
    • Keep units consistent: convert metric and imperial figures carefully, and identify converted values as conversions.
    • Check the source date: manufacturers can revise published specifications.
    • Leave unlike figures separate: do not silently compare a without-fuel figure with a full-tank figure.

    Weight is only one part of choosing a motorcycle

    A specification table cannot establish how manageable a motorcycle will feel for a particular rider. Seat height, riding position and the rider’s own experience also matter. The Ténéré 700’s published seat height is 34.4 inches, the YZF-R7’s is 32.7 inches and the CBR500R’s is 31.1 inches, but those numbers are not a substitute for sitting on the actual motorcycle.

    Once you have chosen a bike, weight figures still do not replace basic safety checks. Our five-minute pre-ride check covers tyres, brakes, lights, controls, final drive and visible leaks.

    The bottom line

    Compare the measurement basis before comparing the pounds or kilograms. A clearly defined wet or curb figure is more informative than an unexplained number, while weight without fuel belongs in a separate column unless you can establish a genuinely like-for-like basis.

    Sources

    The model figures and definitions above are drawn from the manufacturer sources documented in the linked MotorcyclesSpecs overviews, checked on 22 October 2026:

  • A Five-Minute Pre-Ride Check Worth Doing Every Time

    Most breakdowns and near-misses on a motorcycle are not sudden. They build up over weeks — a tyre losing pressure, a chain stretching, a bulb dimming, a seal weeping. A few minutes before you ride is enough to catch the obvious ones, and the routine gets faster the more often you do it.

    Start at the tyres

    Tyres are the only thing connecting you to the road, so check them first. Squeeze each tyre to feel for softness, and use a gauge rather than a thumb when you can — a slow puncture is easy to miss by feel alone. Look at the tread for cuts, embedded screws, splits in the sidewall and uneven wear. Check the pressures when the tyres are cold, against the figures in your handbook or on the sticker on the bike, not against a number someone quoted online.

    Test the brakes before you move

    Hold the front brake and push the bike forward and back — it should hold firm, and the lever should not creep towards the bar. Do the same with the rear. Look at the pads or shoes through the inspection point if your bike has one, and check the fluid level in the reservoir where it is visible. A spongy lever or a pedal that travels further than usual is a reason to stop and investigate, not to ride gently and hope.

    Check the lights and controls

    Switch on the ignition and walk around the bike: headlight on dip and main, tail light, brake light with the front lever and again with the rear pedal, and indicators on both sides. Confirm the horn works. Check that the throttle snaps back cleanly and that the clutch and brake levers move freely. Mirrors should be adjusted before you set off, not while riding.

    Inspect the chain and drive

    On a chain-driven bike, look along the lower run for dryness, rust, kinks and slack. A chain should be lubricated and adjusted to the free play your manual specifies. Check the sprocket teeth for hooking or wear. On a shaft or belt drive, a quick look for leaks or fraying is enough for a daily check, with the fuller inspection left to the service schedule.

    Look for leaks and loose parts

    A glance underneath catches most fluid problems: fresh oil, coolant or brake fluid on the ground or around the engine cases. Check the coolant level at the sight glass or cap when the engine is cold. Give the mirrors, levers and any luggage a tug to confirm they are secure, and make sure the side stand springs back as it should.

    None of this replaces servicing. It simply means you start each ride knowing what your bike is doing, and you spot the small faults before they get expensive.

  • 2027 BMW R 1300 GS Adventure: Specs, Price and How It Compares

    The R 1300 GS Adventure is BMW Motorrad’s long-range version of the R 1300 GS, with a 7.9-gallon tank and the same 145-hp 1,300 cc flat twin, according to BMW Motorrad USA’s model page. This is a spec-based overview, not a road test: we haven’t ridden the bike for this article. Every figure below comes from BMW Motorrad USA’s pages for the 2027 R 1300 GS Adventure, checked on 22 October 2026.

    2027 BMW R 1300 GS Adventure at a glance

    US MSRP Base model $23,795 (as listed by BMW Motorrad USA on 22 Oct 2026; destination & handling fee $1,095 extra)
    Engine Air/liquid-cooled four-stroke flat twin engine (BMW ShiftCam), 1,300 cc
    Rated output 145 hp at 7,750 rpm
    Max. torque 110 lb-ft at 6,500 rpm
    Seat height at unladen weight 34.6″ / 35.4″
    Unladen weight, road ready, fully fueled 593 lbs
    Usable tank volume 7.9 gal
    Source BMW R 1300 GS Adventure technical data

    2027 BMW R 1300 GS Adventure price

    BMW Motorrad USA lists the 2027 R 1300 GS Adventure at $23,795 MSRP for the base model (as listed on 22 Oct 2026). BMW says MSRP excludes the $1,095 destination and handling fee, tax, title, license and registration fees, and that dealers set the actual sale price. Options such as the automated shift assistant (ASA) and equipment packages are extra; use the configurator on the model page for a priced build.

    2027 BMW R 1300 GS Adventure specs

    Engine and drivetrain

    Type Air/liquid-cooled four-stroke flat twin engine with double overhead and chain driven camshafts (BMW ShiftCam)
    Bore x stroke 106.5 mm x 73 mm
    Capacity 1,300 cc
    Rated output 145 hp at 7,750 rpm
    Max. torque 110 lb-ft at 6,500 rpm
    Compression ratio 13.3 : 1
    Maximum speed over 120 mph
    Clutch Multiplate clutch in oil bath, slipper clutch, hydraulically operated
    Gearbox Constant-mesh 6-speed gearbox integrated in the transmission housing
    Drive Cardan shaft drive
    Traction control BMW Motorrad DTC

    Chassis and brakes

    Front suspension BMW Motorrad EVO-Telelever, central DSA shock absorber
    Rear suspension BMW Motorrad EVO-Paralever, cast aluminum single-sided swingarm, central DSA spring strut, load compensation
    Suspension travel, front / rear 8.3″ / 8.7″
    Wheels Cross spoke wheels; 3.00 x 19“ front, 4.50 x 17“ rear
    Tires 120/70 R19 front; 170/60 R17 rear
    Brake, front Twin disc brake, semi-floating brake discs, diameter 310 mm, 4-piston radial brake caliper
    Brake, rear Single disc brake, diameter 285 mm, 2-piston floating caliper
    ABS BMW Motorrad Full Integral ABS Pro (lean angle optimized)

    Dimensions and weight

    Seat height at unladen weight 34.6″ / 35.4″
    Wheelbase 60.4″
    Castor 4.67″
    Steering head angle 63.8 °
    Length 89.76″ (over splash guard)
    Width 39.8″ (over hand guard)
    Usable tank volume 7.9 gal (reserve approx. 1 gal)
    Unladen weight, road ready, fully fueled 593 lbs
    Permitted total weight 1,069 lbs
    Payload (with standard equipment) 476 lbs

    BMW’s road-ready weight includes all operating fluids and standard equipment, with at least 90 percent of the usable fuel.

    Who the R 1300 GS Adventure suits

    On paper, the Adventure is for riders who want the R 1300 GS’s engine with much more range: a 7.9-gallon tank against the standard GS’s 5.0 gallons. The trade-offs are a taller seat and 70 lbs more road-ready weight. BMW lists adaptive vehicle height control, which lowers the bike at low speed, as available. At 34.6 inches or more, read our seat height guide before you go to a dealer.

    Strengths and trade-offs (from the spec sheet)

    • Range. 7.9 gal usable tank, the largest in the comparison below.
    • Payload. 476 lbs with standard equipment, per BMW.
    • Weight and height. 593 lbs road ready, with a 34.6-inch or 35.4-inch seat.
    • Price. $3,400 more than the standard R 1300 GS base model.

    R 1300 GS Adventure vs R 1300 GS vs Harley-Davidson Pan America 1250 Special

    Figures are copied from each manufacturer’s own US page for the model year shown.

    Model (model year) US MSRP (as listed 22 Oct 2026) Output Seat height (as published) Weight (as published) Fuel capacity Source
    BMW R 1300 GS Adventure (2027) $23,795 (base model) 145 hp 34.6″ / 35.4″ (unladen) 593 lbs road ready, fully fueled 7.9 gal BMW
    BMW R 1300 GS (2027) $20,395 (base model) 145 hp 33.4″ (unladen) 523 lbs road ready, fully fueled 5.0 gal BMW
    Harley-Davidson Pan America 1250 Special (2026) From $19,999 150 HP 31.1 in./32 in. (laden) 578 lb. in running order 5.6 gal. Harley-Davidson

    More detail: 2027 BMW R 1300 GS overview and 2026 Pan America 1250 Special overview.

    BMW R 1300 GS Adventure FAQ

    How much is the 2027 BMW R 1300 GS Adventure?

    BMW Motorrad USA lists the base model at $23,795 MSRP plus a $1,095 destination and handling fee (as listed on 22 Oct 2026, BMW page).

    How big is the R 1300 GS Adventure’s tank?

    7.9 gal usable, with a reserve of approx. 1 gal, according to BMW.

    How much does it weigh?

    593 lbs unladen, road ready and fully fueled, according to BMW.

    Before you buy

    Licensing rules are set by each state, so check your state DMV (or equivalent) for the motorcycle license or endorsement you need, and consider a Motorcycle Safety Foundation course. You can look up any open safety recalls by VIN with NHTSA before buying a used example.

    Sources

    All figures were checked on the manufacturer pages on 22 October 2026. Manufacturers can change prices and specifications without notice, so check the linked page, and confirm with a dealer, before you buy.

  • 2026 Harley-Davidson Pan America 1250 Special: Specs, Price and How It Compares

    The Pan America 1250 Special is Harley-Davidson’s adventure touring bike, powered by the liquid-cooled Revolution® Max 1250 V-twin, with semi-active suspension and optional Adaptive Ride Height, according to Harley-Davidson’s US model page. This is a spec-based overview, not a road test: we haven’t ridden the bike for this article. Every figure below comes from Harley-Davidson USA’s page for the 2026 Pan America 1250 Special, checked on 22 October 2026.

    2026 Pan America 1250 Special at a glance

    US MSRP Starting at $19,999 MSRP (as listed by Harley-Davidson on 22 Oct 2026)
    Engine Revolution® Max 1250; 76.4 cu in.
    Horsepower 150 HP / 112 kW @ 8750 rpm
    Engine torque 94 ft-lbs @ 6750 rpm (J1349)
    Seat height, laden Low/High Seat Position; 31.1 in./32 in.
    Weight, in running order 578 lb.
    Fuel capacity 5.6 gal.
    Source Harley-Davidson 2026 Pan America 1250 Special

    2026 Pan America 1250 Special price

    Harley-Davidson lists the 2026 Pan America 1250 Special starting at $19,999 MSRP (as listed on 22 Oct 2026). The starting price is for the base configuration; options such as Adaptive Ride Height and laced wheels are listed as available, so use Harley-Davidson’s Build & Price tool on the model page for the bike you want, and ask your dealer about freight and other charges.

    2026 Pan America 1250 Special specs

    Engine and performance

    Engine Revolution® Max 1250
    Bore 4.134 in.
    Stroke 2.846 in.
    Displacement 76.4 cu in.
    Compression ratio 13.0:1
    Fuel system Electronic Sequential Port Fuel Injection (ESPFI)
    Exhaust 2-into-1-into-1; catalyst in header
    Horsepower 150 HP / 112 kW @ 8750 rpm
    Engine torque 94 ft-lbs @ 6750 rpm (testing method J1349)
    Lean angle, right/left 42° / 42°
    Fuel economy 46 mpg (estimated city/hwy)

    Chassis

    Front fork 47 mm inverted fork with electronically adjustable semi-active damping control. Aluminum fork triple clamps
    Rear shock Linkage-mounted monoshock with automatic electronic preload control and semi-active compression & rebound damping
    Tires Michelin® Scorcher “Adventure”, Radial
    Front tire 120/70R19 60V
    Rear tire 170/60R17 72V

    Dimensions and weight

    Length 89.4 in.
    Width 38.4 in.
    Seat height, laden Low/High Seat Position; 31.1 in./32 in.
    Ground clearance 6.9 in.
    Rake 25°
    Trail 4.3 in.
    Wheelbase 62.4 in.
    Fuel capacity 5.6 gal.
    Oil capacity (w/filter) 4.75 qt.
    Weight, in running order 578 lb.

    Note that Harley-Davidson quotes laden seat height (with a rider aboard), while most brands quote unladen seat height, so its figures aren’t directly comparable with the rivals below. Our seat height guide explains the difference.

    Who the Pan America 1250 Special suits

    On paper, it’s a big, powerful adventure tourer for riders who mostly ride on pavement and graded roads but want electronics and suspension that adapt. Harley-Davidson lists cornering-enhanced ABS and linked braking, traction control, drag-torque slip control, Vehicle Hold Control, tire pressure monitoring and a 6.8-inch TFT touchscreen. See our adventure vs dual sport vs enduro explainer for how adventure tourers differ from lighter off-road bikes.

    Strengths and trade-offs (from the spec sheet)

    • Power. 150 HP, more than the BMW R 1300 GS’s published 145 hp.
    • Semi-active suspension as standard, with optional Adaptive Ride Height.
    • Weight. 578 lb in running order, heavier than the R 1300 GS and the Africa Twin on their published figures.
    • 19-inch front wheel and road-biased adventure tires as listed, rather than a 21-inch off-road front.

    Pan America 1250 Special vs BMW R 1300 GS vs Honda Africa Twin

    Figures are copied from each manufacturer’s own US page for the model year shown. Brands measure weight and seat height differently.

    Model (model year) US MSRP (as listed 22 Oct 2026) Engine / output Seat height (as published) Weight (as published) Fuel capacity Source
    Harley-Davidson Pan America 1250 Special (2026) From $19,999 Revolution Max 1250; 150 HP 31.1 in./32 in. (laden) 578 lb. in running order 5.6 gal. Harley-Davidson
    BMW R 1300 GS (2027) $20,395 (base model) 1,300 cc flat twin; 145 hp 33.4″ (unladen) 523 lbs road ready, fully fueled 5.0 gal BMW
    Honda Africa Twin (2026) $15,199 1084cc parallel twin; not published 34.3 in / 33.5 in 510 lb curb 5.0 gal Honda

    More detail: 2027 BMW R 1300 GS, 2027 BMW R 1300 GS Adventure, 2026 Honda Africa Twin and, for Harley’s touring side, the 2026 Harley-Davidson Street Glide.

    Pan America 1250 Special FAQ

    How much is the 2026 Pan America 1250 Special?

    Harley-Davidson lists it starting at $19,999 MSRP (as listed on 22 Oct 2026, Harley-Davidson page).

    How much horsepower does the Pan America 1250 Special make?

    150 HP (112 kW) at 8750 rpm, with 94 ft-lbs of torque at 6750 rpm, according to Harley-Davidson.

    How much does it weigh?

    578 lb. in running order, according to Harley-Davidson.

    Before you buy

    Licensing rules are set by each state, so check your state DMV (or equivalent) for the motorcycle license or endorsement you need, and consider a Motorcycle Safety Foundation course. You can look up any open safety recalls by VIN with NHTSA before buying a used example.

    Sources

    All figures were checked on the manufacturer pages on 22 October 2026. Manufacturers can change prices and specifications without notice, so check the linked page, and confirm with a dealer, before you buy.

  • 2026 KTM 390 Adventure R: Specs, Price and How It Compares

    The 390 Adventure R is KTM’s off-road-focused small adventure bike, with a 398.7 cm³ single, 230 mm of adjustable WP APEX suspension travel and a 21/18-inch wheel pair, according to KTM’s US model page. This is a spec-based overview, not a road test: we haven’t ridden the bike for this article. Every figure below comes from KTM USA’s pages for the 2026 KTM 390 Adventure R, checked on 22 October 2026.

    2026 KTM 390 Adventure R at a glance

    US MSRP 7,699.00 USD base MSRP (as listed by KTM on 22 Oct 2026; plus freight: $600)
    Engine 1-cylinder, 4-stroke engine, 398.7 cm³
    Power / torque 45 PS / 39 Nm
    Seat height 870 mm
    Weight fully fueled 176 kg
    Tank capacity (approx.) 3.7 US gal (14 l)
    Source KTM 2026 390 Adventure R technical specifications

    2026 KTM 390 Adventure R price

    KTM lists the 2026 390 Adventure R at 7,699.00 USD base MSRP, plus $600 freight (as listed on 22 Oct 2026). Dealers set actual prices. KTM’s page also describes a premium manufacturer’s warranty of up to 4 years; check the model page for the conditions.

    2026 KTM 390 Adventure R specs

    Engine

    Design 1-cylinder, 4-stroke engine
    Displacement 398.7 cm³
    Power 45 PS
    Torque 39 Nm
    Transmission 6-speed
    Cooling Liquid cooled
    EMS Bosch EMS with RBW

    Chassis and suspension

    Frame Steel trellis frame, powder coated
    Front suspension WP APEX open cartridge 43mm; comp. and reb. adjustable – 30 clicks
    Rear suspension WP APEX split piston; preload with top ring and reb. with 20 clicks
    Suspension travel (front/rear) 230 mm / 230 mm (9.06 inch / 9.06 inch)
    Front brake ByBre axial floating calipers with 2 pistons, 320 mm disc
    Rear brake ByBre floating caliper 1 piston, 240 mm disc
    Wheels 1.85 x 21″; 2.5 x 18″
    Chain 520 X-Ring

    Dimensions and weight

    Steering head angle 62.9 °
    Trail 110 mm
    Wheelbase 1481 mm
    Seat height 870 mm
    Ground clearance 272 mm
    Weight (without fuel) 165 kg
    Weight fully fueled 176 kg
    Tank capacity (approx.) 14 l / 3.7 US gal

    KTM publishes metric figures. For reference, 870 mm is about 34.3 in and 176 kg is about 388 lb (our conversions).

    Who the 390 Adventure R suits

    On paper, this is a light, tall, small-capacity adventure bike for riders who want to go off-road without the weight of a 650cc or larger machine. KTM itself calls it the most off-road capable middleweight adventure bike in its segment; that’s the manufacturer’s claim, not our test. The 870 mm (about 34.3 in) seat is tall for a small bike, so read our seat height guide, and see the adventure vs dual sport vs enduro explainer to check the category fits how you ride.

    Strengths and trade-offs (from the spec sheet)

    • Light. 176 kg fully fueled.
    • Long, adjustable suspension. 230 mm of travel at both ends, with clicker adjustment.
    • Ground clearance. 272 mm.
    • Small tank. About 3.7 US gal, much less than the KLR650’s 6.1 gal.
    • Tall seat for the engine size.

    390 Adventure R vs Kawasaki KLR650 vs KTM 390 Duke

    Figures are copied from each manufacturer’s own US page for the model year shown.

    Model (model year) US MSRP (as listed 22 Oct 2026) Engine Seat height Weight (as published) Fuel capacity Source
    KTM 390 Adventure R (2026) 7,699.00 USD 398.7 cm³ single; 45 PS 870 mm 176 kg fully fueled 3.7 US gal KTM
    Kawasaki KLR650 (2027) $6,999 (non-ABS); $7,299 (ABS) 652cc single; 40 hp @ 6,000 rpm (ISO 4106) 34.3 in 460.6 lb (ABS), 456.2 lb (non-ABS) curb 6.1 gal Kawasaki
    KTM 390 Duke (2026) 5,499.00 USD 398.7 cm³ single; 45 PS 820/800 mm 165 kg fully fueled – KTM

    More detail: 2027 Kawasaki KLR 650 overview and 2026 KTM 390 Duke overview.

    KTM 390 Adventure R FAQ

    How much is the 2026 KTM 390 Adventure R?

    KTM lists it at 7,699.00 USD base MSRP plus $600 freight (as listed on 22 Oct 2026, KTM 390 Adventure R page).

    What is the 390 Adventure R’s seat height?

    870 mm, according to KTM’s technical specifications.

    How much does the 390 Adventure R weigh?

    KTM lists 165 kg without fuel and 176 kg fully fueled.

    Before you buy

    Licensing rules are set by each state, so check your state DMV (or equivalent) for the motorcycle license or endorsement you need, and consider a Motorcycle Safety Foundation course. You can look up any open safety recalls by VIN with NHTSA before buying a used example.

    Sources

    All figures were checked on the manufacturer pages on 22 October 2026. Manufacturers can change prices and specifications without notice, so check the linked page, and confirm with a dealer, before you buy.

  • 2026 Suzuki V-STROM 800DE: Specs, Price and How It Compares

    The V-STROM 800DE is Suzuki’s 776cc parallel-twin adventure bike, which Suzuki describes as the most dirt-capable V-STROM, with a 21-inch front wheel and 8.7 inches of suspension travel, according to Suzuki’s US model page. This is a spec-based overview, not a road test: we haven’t ridden the bike for this article. Every figure below comes from Suzuki Motor USA’s page for the 2026 V-STROM 800DE, checked on 22 October 2026.

    2026 Suzuki V-STROM 800DE at a glance

    US MSRP $11,799 base MSRP (as listed by Suzuki on 22 Oct 2026; $700.00 destination charge extra)
    Engine 776cc, 4-stroke, liquid-cooled, DOHC parallel-twin
    Seat height 855 mm (33.7 in.)
    Curb weight 230 kg (507 lb.)
    Fuel tank capacity 20.0 L (5.3 US gal.)
    Ground clearance 220 mm (8.7 in.)
    Source Suzuki 2026 V-STROM 800DE

    Suzuki doesn’t publish a horsepower or torque figure in the US specifications, so we don’t quote one.

    2026 Suzuki V-STROM 800DE price

    Suzuki lists the 2026 V-STROM 800DE at $11,799 base MSRP, plus a $700.00 destination charge (as listed on 22 Oct 2026). Suzuki says MSRP excludes taxes, title, license and registration fees, destination and delivery charges, dealer fees and optional equipment. Suzuki also notes a freight surcharge on certain MY25 and MY26 models shipped on or after September 17, 2025, so ask your dealer.

    2026 Suzuki V-STROM 800DE specs

    Engine and drivetrain

    Engine 776cc, 4-stroke, liquid-cooled, DOHC parallel-twin
    Bore x stroke 84.0 mm x 70 mm (3.3 in. x 2.8 in.)
    Compression ratio 12.8:1
    Fuel system Fuel injection
    Clutch Wet, multi-plate type
    Transmission 6-speed constant mesh
    Final drive O-ring style chain, D.I.D. 525 x 126L

    Chassis

    Suspension, front Inverted telescopic, coil spring, oil damped
    Suspension, rear Link type, single shock, coil spring, oil damped
    Suspension travel 8.7-inch (220mm) front and rear (Suzuki)
    Brakes, front Nissin, 2-piston calipers, dual 310mm discs, adjustable ABS-equipped
    Brakes, rear Nissin, 1-piston, single disc, adjustable ABS-equipped
    Tires, front 90/90-21M/C (54H), tube type
    Tires, rear 150/70R17 M/C (69H), tube type

    Dimensions and weight

    Overall length 2345 mm (92.3 in.)
    Overall width 975 mm (38.4 in.)
    Overall height 1310 mm (51.6 in.)
    Wheelbase 1570 mm (61.8 in.)
    Ground clearance 220 mm (8.7 in.)
    Seat height 855 mm (33.7 in.)
    Curb weight 230 kg (507 lb.)
    Fuel tank capacity 20.0 L (5.3 US gal.)
    Warranty 12-month unlimited mileage limited warranty

    Who the V-STROM 800DE suits

    On paper, the 800DE is a mid-size adventure bike aimed at riders who plan real dirt use: a 21/17-inch spoked wheel pair, rear ABS that can be switched off on DE models, a traction control system with a Gravel mode and a standard bi-directional quick shift system, according to Suzuki. Its 5.3-gallon tank is the largest in the comparison below. Our adventure vs dual sport vs enduro explainer covers where it fits, and the seat height guide explains the 33.7-inch figure.

    Strengths and trade-offs (from the spec sheet)

    • Range. 5.3 US gal tank.
    • Off-road electronics. Switchable rear ABS and a Gravel traction mode, per Suzuki.
    • Heavier than the Ténéré 700. 507 lb curb against Yamaha’s 459 lb wet figure.
    • Tube-type tires on spoked wheels, as listed by Suzuki.

    V-STROM 800DE vs Yamaha Ténéré 700 vs Honda Africa Twin

    Figures are copied from each manufacturer’s own US page for the model year shown.

    Model (model year) US MSRP (as listed 22 Oct 2026) Engine Seat height Weight (as published) Fuel capacity Source
    Suzuki V-STROM 800DE (2026) $11,799 776cc parallel twin 855 mm (33.7 in.) 230 kg (507 lb.) curb 20.0 L (5.3 US gal.) Suzuki
    Yamaha Ténéré 700 (2026) $10,999 689cc inline twin 34.4 in 459 lb wet 4.2 gal Yamaha
    Honda Africa Twin (2026) $15,199 1084cc parallel twin 34.3 in / 33.5 in 510 lb curb 5.0 gal Honda

    More detail: 2026 Yamaha Ténéré 700 overview and 2026 Honda Africa Twin overview.

    Suzuki V-STROM 800DE FAQ

    How much is the 2026 Suzuki V-STROM 800DE?

    Suzuki lists it at $11,799 base MSRP plus a $700.00 destination charge (as listed on 22 Oct 2026, Suzuki V-STROM 800DE page).

    What is the V-STROM 800DE’s seat height?

    855 mm (33.7 in.), according to Suzuki.

    How much does the V-STROM 800DE weigh?

    Suzuki quotes a curb weight of 230 kg (507 lb.).

    Before you buy

    Licensing rules are set by each state, so check your state DMV (or equivalent) for the motorcycle license or endorsement you need, and consider a Motorcycle Safety Foundation course. You can look up any open safety recalls by VIN with NHTSA before buying a used example.

    Sources

    All figures were checked on the manufacturer pages on 22 October 2026. Manufacturers can change prices and specifications without notice, so check the linked page, and confirm with a dealer, before you buy.

  • 2026 Yamaha YZF-R7: Specs, Price and How It Compares

    The YZF-R7 is Yamaha’s 689cc twin-cylinder supersport bike. For 2026 Yamaha lists a redesigned frame, a six-axis IMU, a third-generation quickshifter and a five-inch TFT, according to Yamaha’s US model page. This is a spec-based overview, not a road test: we haven’t ridden the bike for this article. Every figure below comes from Yamaha Motor USA’s pages for the 2026 YZF-R7, checked on 22 October 2026.

    2026 Yamaha YZF-R7 at a glance

    US MSRP $9,399 (MSRP as listed by Yamaha on 22 Oct 2026; destination charge $675 extra)
    Engine 689cc liquid-cooled, 4-stroke, DOHC inline twin-cylinder; 4-valves per cylinder
    Seat height 32.7 in
    Wet weight 417 lb
    Fuel capacity 3.7 gal
    Fuel economy (estimated) 59 MPG
    Source Yamaha 2026 YZF-R7 specifications

    Yamaha doesn’t publish a horsepower or torque figure on its US spec page for the YZF-R7, so we don’t quote one.

    2026 Yamaha YZF-R7 price

    Yamaha lists the 2026 YZF-R7 from $9,399 MSRP, with a $675 destination charge on top (as listed on 22 Oct 2026). Yamaha says MSRP excludes tax, title, prep and destination charges, and that dealers set actual prices. See the model page for any current offers.

    2026 Yamaha YZF-R7 specs

    Engine and drivetrain

    Engine type 689cc liquid-cooled, 4-stroke, DOHC inline twin-cylinder; 4-valves per cylinder
    Bore x stroke 80.0mm x 68.6mm
    Compression ratio 11.5:1
    Fuel delivery Fuel injection with YCC-T
    Ignition TCI: Transistor Controlled Ignition
    Transmission 6-speed; multiplate wet clutch; with Assist & Slipper clutch
    Final drive Chain

    Chassis

    Suspension, front Telescopic fork; 4.7-in travel, adjustable for preload, rebound and compression
    Suspension, rear Linked-type Monocross shock, adjustable preload and rebound; 4.8-in travel
    Brakes, front Dual 298mm hydraulic disc; Brake Control System and ABS
    Brakes, rear 245mm hydraulic disc; Brake Control System and ABS
    Tires, front 120/70ZR17 Bridgestone® BATTLAX HYPERSPORT S23F
    Tires, rear 180/55ZR17 Bridgestone® BATTLAX HYPERSPORT S23R

    Dimensions and weight

    L x W x H 81.5 in x 28.5 in x 45.7 in
    Seat height 32.7 in
    Wheelbase 54.9 in
    Rake (caster angle) 24.0°
    Trail 3.6 in
    Max. ground clearance 5.3 in
    Fuel capacity 3.7 gal
    Fuel economy 59 MPG (Yamaha: estimated)
    Wet weight 417 lb
    Warranty 1 Year (Limited Factory Warranty)

    Who the YZF-R7 suits

    On paper, the R7 sits between 300–500cc sport bikes and 1000cc superbikes. It uses the same 689cc engine figures as Yamaha’s MT-07 naked bike but with full fairing, a 32.7-in seat and a fully adjustable fork. Yamaha also lists customizable YRC ride modes and Y-TRAC Rev compatibility for track riders. If you’re new to riding, read our beginner motorcycle guide and seat height guide first.

    Strengths and trade-offs (from the spec sheet)

    • Electronics for the class. IMU-based rider aids and a quickshifter for clutchless up- and downshifts, per Yamaha.
    • Adjustable suspension at both ends.
    • Taller and pricier than the MT-07 that shares its engine: 32.7 in vs 31.7 in, and $800 more.
    • Small tank: 3.7 gal, offset by an estimated 59 MPG.

    YZF-R7 vs Yamaha MT-07 vs Honda CBR500R

    Figures are copied from each manufacturer’s own US page for the model year shown.

    Model (model year) US MSRP (as listed 22 Oct 2026) Engine Seat height Weight (as published) Fuel capacity Source
    Yamaha YZF-R7 (2026) $9,399 689cc inline twin 32.7 in 417 lb wet 3.7 gal Yamaha
    Yamaha MT-07 (2026) $8,599 689cc inline twin 31.7 in 403 lb wet 3.7 gal Yamaha
    Honda CBR500R (2026) $6,399 471cc parallel twin 31.1 in 421 lb curb 4.5 gal Honda

    More detail: 2026 Yamaha MT-07 overview and 2026 Honda CBR500R overview.

    Yamaha YZF-R7 FAQ

    How much is the 2026 Yamaha YZF-R7?

    Yamaha lists it from $9,399 MSRP plus a $675 destination charge (as listed on 22 Oct 2026, Yamaha YZF-R7 page).

    What is the YZF-R7’s seat height?

    32.7 in, according to Yamaha’s 2026 YZF-R7 specs.

    How much does the YZF-R7 weigh?

    Yamaha quotes a wet weight of 417 lb, including all fluids and a full tank of fuel.

    Before you buy

    Licensing rules are set by each state, so check your state DMV (or equivalent) for the motorcycle license or endorsement you need, and consider a Motorcycle Safety Foundation course. You can look up any open safety recalls by VIN with NHTSA before buying a used example.

    Sources

    All figures were checked on the manufacturer pages on 22 October 2026. Manufacturers can change prices and specifications without notice, so check the linked page, and confirm with a dealer, before you buy.

  • 2026 Yamaha MT-09: Specs, Price and How It Compares

    The MT-09 is Yamaha’s 890cc three-cylinder naked bike, which Yamaha calls its Hyper Naked benchmark, with a six-axis IMU and a die-cast aluminum frame, according to Yamaha’s US model page. This is a spec-based overview, not a road test: we haven’t ridden the bike for this article. Every figure below comes from Yamaha Motor USA’s pages for the 2026 MT-09, checked on 22 October 2026.

    2026 Yamaha MT-09 at a glance

    US MSRP $10,899 (MSRP as listed by Yamaha on 22 Oct 2026; destination charge $700 extra)
    Engine 890cc liquid-cooled, DOHC, inline 3-cylinder; 4 valves per cylinder
    Seat height 32.5 in
    Wet weight 425 lb
    Fuel capacity 3.7 gal
    Fuel economy (estimated) 48 MPG
    Source Yamaha 2026 MT-09 specifications

    Yamaha doesn’t publish a horsepower or torque figure on its US spec page for the MT-09, so we don’t quote one.

    2026 Yamaha MT-09 price

    Yamaha lists the 2026 MT-09 from $10,899 MSRP, with a $700 destination charge on top (as listed on 22 Oct 2026). Yamaha’s US line-up also lists the MT-09 SP at $12,699 MSRP; the specs here are for the standard MT-09. Yamaha says MSRP excludes tax, title, prep and destination charges, and that dealers set actual prices. Its page also showed time-limited finance and customer-cash offers for 10/1/2026 to 12/31/2026 when we checked; see the model page for current terms.

    2026 Yamaha MT-09 specs

    Engine and drivetrain

    Engine type 890cc liquid-cooled, DOHC, inline 3-cylinder; 4 valves per cylinder
    Bore x stroke 78.0mm x 62.1mm
    Compression ratio 11.5:1
    Fuel delivery Fuel injection with YCC-T
    Ignition TCI: Transistor Controlled Ignition
    Transmission 6-speed; multiplate wet clutch; with Assist & Slipper clutch
    Final drive Chain

    Chassis

    Suspension, front 41mm inverted fork, adjustable preload, compression and rebound; 5.1-in travel
    Suspension, rear Single shock, adjustable preload and rebound damping; 4.6-in travel
    Brakes, front Dual 298mm hydraulic disc; ABS
    Brakes, rear 245mm hydraulic disc; ABS
    Tires, front 120/70ZR17 Bridgestone® Battlax Hypersport S23
    Tires, rear 180/55ZR17 Bridgestone® Battlax Hypersport S23

    Dimensions and weight

    L x W x H 82.3 in x 32.3 in x 45.1 in
    Seat height 32.5 in
    Wheelbase 56.3 in
    Rake (caster angle) 24.7°
    Trail 4.3 in
    Max. ground clearance 5.5 in
    Fuel capacity 3.7 gal
    Fuel economy 48 MPG (Yamaha: estimated)
    Wet weight 425 lb
    Warranty 1 Year (Limited Factory Warranty)

    Yamaha’s wet weight includes all standard equipment and all fluids, including oil, coolant and a full tank of fuel.

    Who the MT-09 suits

    On paper, the MT-09 is a step up from twin-cylinder middleweights: a three-cylinder engine and an IMU-based rider-aid suite (four-mode traction control, slide control, lift control and a two-mode brake control system, per Yamaha), yet it weighs only 22 lb more wet than the MT-07. That makes it a likely choice for experienced riders rather than beginners. If you’re still deciding on size, start with our beginner motorcycle guide.

    Strengths and trade-offs (from the spec sheet)

    • Adjustable fork. Preload, compression and rebound adjustment up front, which the MT-07 doesn’t list.
    • Electronics. Six-axis IMU and a five-inch TFT with smartphone connectivity, per Yamaha.
    • Small tank. 3.7 gal with an estimated 48 MPG.
    • Taller seat than the MT-07: 32.5 in vs 31.7 in.

    MT-09 vs Yamaha MT-07 vs Suzuki GSX-8S

    Figures are copied from each manufacturer’s own US page for the model year shown.

    Model (model year) US MSRP (as listed 22 Oct 2026) Engine Seat height Weight (as published) Fuel capacity Source
    Yamaha MT-09 (2026) $10,899 890cc inline 3-cylinder 32.5 in 425 lb wet 3.7 gal Yamaha
    Yamaha MT-07 (2026) $8,599 689cc inline twin 31.7 in 403 lb wet 3.7 gal Yamaha
    Suzuki GSX-8S (2026) $9,249 776cc parallel-twin 810 mm (31.9 in.) 202 kg (445 lb.) curb 14.0 L (3.7 US gal.) Suzuki

    More detail: 2026 Yamaha MT-07 overview and 2026 Suzuki GSX-8S overview.

    Yamaha MT-09 FAQ

    How much is the 2026 Yamaha MT-09?

    Yamaha lists it from $10,899 MSRP plus a $700 destination charge (as listed on 22 Oct 2026, Yamaha MT-09 page).

    What is the MT-09’s seat height?

    32.5 in, according to Yamaha’s 2026 MT-09 specs.

    How much does the MT-09 weigh?

    Yamaha quotes a wet weight of 425 lb, including all fluids and a full tank of fuel.

    How much horsepower does the MT-09 make?

    Yamaha’s US spec page doesn’t list horsepower or torque, so we don’t quote a figure.

    Before you buy

    Licensing rules are set by each state, so check your state DMV (or equivalent) for the motorcycle license or endorsement you need, and consider a Motorcycle Safety Foundation course. You can look up any open safety recalls by VIN with NHTSA before buying a used example.

    Sources

    All figures were checked on the manufacturer pages on 22 October 2026. Manufacturers can change prices and specifications without notice, so check the linked page, and confirm with a dealer, before you buy.